Search
Duplex with Updated Building Systems
New
For Sale
$310,000

9218 W Chester Pike, Upper Darby, PA 19082

Fully occupied two-unit property with one two-bedroom unit and a bi-level three-bedroom unit.

Property Size1,606 SF
Price / SF$193.03
Days on Market3

Property Features for 9218 W Chester Pike

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,606 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1920
Listing Agency: Coventry Commercial Real Estate, LLC
Listed By: Jesse Vandeboe · License #RS344327
Source: Kathywolfgang
Added: Aug 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:28PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coventry Commercial Real Estate, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1920, this 1,606-square-foot duplex contains two residential units. The first offers two bedrooms and one bathroom, while the second features a bi-level layout with three bedrooms and one bathroom. Both units are occupied, providing an established income profile.

Building improvements include the roof, windows, siding, heating systems, electrical work, and plumbing. The property is located at 9218 W Chester Pike in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania. Reported operating metrics include an approximately 7% cap rate and an OpEx ratio around 33%.

Key Highlights

  • Fully occupied duplex with two residential units
  • 1,606 SF property built in 1920
  • Unit mix includes 2 bed, 1 bath and bi‑level 3 bed, 1 bath units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,603
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.68%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$352,060 $352.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$251,471 $251.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$195,589 $195.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,606 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.9K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.8K −$2.34/SF
EGI
$25.1K $15.66/SF
− OpEx
−$7.5K −$4.70/SF
NOI
$17.6K $10.96/SF
Area
Delaware County, PA
Vacancy
13.01%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$352,060
Cap Rate 7%
$251,471
Cap Rate 9%
$195,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$251.5K
$220.0K – $293.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,603 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.68%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$230.0K
$201.3K – $268.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,100 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.19%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$486.9K
$426.1K – $568.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,085 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Tanning Salon Furniture & Home Goods Barber Shop Fish Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,034
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19082, PA

42,761
Population
16,775
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
2.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
16,447
Density / Sq Mi
$55,551
Median Household Income
$36,139
Median Earnings
$1,178
Median Rent
$155,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Fully occupied two-unit property with one two-bedroom unit and a bi-level three-bedroom unit.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 9218 W Chester Pike Upper Darby, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $310,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fully occupied duplex with two residential units; 1,606 SF property built in 1920; Unit mix includes 2 bed, 1 bath and bi‑level 3 bed, 1 bath units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message