For Sale
    Back to Search
    Restaurant and Motel on Route 2 Title is generated by Realmo AI

    35 State Rd, Phillipston, MA 01331

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Profitable restaurant and motel on 5 acres available for sale.

    Type:Hospitality
    Property size:
    5,000 SF
    Lot size:
    5.00 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $305/SF
    Added:
    Apr 12, 2024
    Days on Market:
    770
    Last Refresh:
    May 12 at 9:09 pm

    Property Features for 35 State Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    5,000 SF
    Lot size
    5.00 Acres
    Property subtype
    Hospitality

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1950

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Mitchell B. Muroff

    Listing agent Mitchell B. Muroff License #132350

    Listing office Muroff Hospitality Group

    Listing date Apr 12, 2024

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Turnkey restaurant and motel business opportunity on 5 acres.
    • 12 modern motel guestrooms with amenities including cable TV and air conditioning.
    • Well‑established and profitable business with potential for revenue growth.
    • Restaurant with traditional American cuisine and preferential reservations for motel guests.
    • Lounge featuring a 12‑tap microbrew selection and full bar.
    • Ample parking, including space for tractor‑trailer trucks.

    Overview

    The King Phillip Restaurant & Motel presents an opportunity to acquire a restaurant and motel business located on Route 2 in Phillipston, Massachusetts. The property includes a restaurant offering traditional American cuisine in a casual setting, with specialties including chicken, veal, beef and Italian dishes. The restaurant features a lounge with a 12-tap selection of Microbrews and a full bar. Adjacent to the restaurant is a motel with 12 guestrooms. The guestrooms are equipped with wall-to-wall carpet, cable T.V., and air conditioning. The motel offers a mix of queen and double-bedded rooms, and cots are available. All rooms are non-smoking, and daily maid service is provided. The motel offers daily, weekly, and monthly rates. The property has 5 acres and offers parking, with space available for tractor trailer trucks. The property has potential for development.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $880.2K
    NOI $79,218 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.13M
    NOI $79,218 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.58M
    NOI $79,218 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $108.0k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$2.4k −$0.48
    EGI $105.6k $21.12
    − OpEx −$26.4k −$5.28
    NOI $79.2k $15.84
    5,000 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 2.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $1.13M
    $990.2K – $1.32M (±1% cap)
    NOI $79,218 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.19%
    Second Best
    Hotel Hospitality
    $537.4K
    $470.3K – $627.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $37,620 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.47%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.71M
    $1.49M – $1.99M (±1% cap)
    NOI $119,520 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.84%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Isalis (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Party City Party Supply Store Skunk Funk Big Box & Wholesale Store Carl's Trading Co Hat Shop Bushka's Kitchen LLC (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Building Supply Dental Office Auto Repair Shop Auto Parts Store Hotel & Motel Grocery & Convenience Store Discount Store Electrical Service Daycare Center

Similar Places Nearby

    • King Phillip Restaurant and Motel 35 State Rd, Phillipston, MA 01331
    • King Phillip Motel 35 State Rd, Phillipston, MA 01331

Longitude
    -72.1846
    Latitude
    42.617

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Motel - Profitable restaurant and motel on 5 acres available for sale.