Search
Four-Unit Multifamily Property
New
For Sale
$2,175,000

919 Castlewood Dr, Los Gatos, CA 95032

Four residences with varied layouts, upgraded electrical systems, patios, dual-pane windows, and on-site laundry.

Property Size3,681 SF
Days on Market2

Property Features for 919 Castlewood Dr

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,681 SF
Property subtype Investment

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $25,991

Building Details

Building Size 3,681 SF
Year Built 1963
Stories 2
Units 4
Listing Agency: Marcus & Millichap - Palo Alto
Listed By: Mitchell Zurich · License #01870648
Source: Elliman
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:36PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Marcus & Millichap - Palo Alto

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1963, this four-unit multifamily property at 919 Castlewood Dr includes approximately 3,681 square feet of living space on an 8,400-square-foot lot. The unit mix comprises one 3-bedroom/2-bathroom residence, two 2-bedroom/1-bathroom residences, and one 1-bedroom/1-bathroom residence. Property features include private patios, dual-pane windows, and on-site laundry.

Electrical improvements include a new main electrical panel and new subpanels serving all four units. The property is positioned near Downtown Los Gatos, Downtown Campbell, The Pruneyard, Los Gatos Creek Trail, Netflix headquarters, and Highways 17 and 85. WalkScore is 29, BikeScore is 44, and TransitScore is 35.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit property with one 3‑bedroom/2‑bathroom, two 2‑bedroom/1‑bathroom, and one 1‑bedroom/1‑bathroom residences
  • Approximately 3,681 square feet on an 8,400‑square‑foot lot
  • New main electrical panel plus new subpanels in all four units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$102,627
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,052,540 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,466,100 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,140,300 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,681 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$150.2K $40.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$146.6K $39.83/SF
− OpEx
−$44.0K −$11.95/SF
NOI
$102.6K $27.88/SF
Area
Santa Cruz County, CA
Vacancy
2.38%
Lease Rate
$40.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,052,540
Cap Rate 7%
$1,466,100
Cap Rate 9%
$1,140,300

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.47M
$1.28M – $1.71M (±1% cap)
NOI $102,627 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.72%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.35M
$1.18M – $1.58M (±1% cap)
NOI $94,749 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.36%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$2.10M
$1.84M – $2.46M (±1% cap)
NOI $147,336 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.77%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Restaurant Parking Lot & Garage Nail Salon Food Market Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

980
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95032, CA

28,109
Population
11,146
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
76%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
18.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,503
Density / Sq Mi
$195,188
Median Household Income
$128,689
Median Earnings
$3,123
Median Rent
$2,000,001
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four residences with varied layouts, upgraded electrical systems, patios, dual-pane windows, and on-site laundry.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 919 Castlewood Dr Los Gatos, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,175,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit property with one 3‑bedroom/2‑bathroom, two 2‑bedroom/1‑bathroom, and one 1‑bedroom/1‑bathroom residences; Approximately 3,681 square feet on an 8,400‑square‑foot lot; New main electrical panel plus new subpanels in all four units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message