Search
Duplex with Detached Garage
For Sale
$365,000

918 18 1/2 Ave NE, Minneapolis, MN 55418

Two-bedroom units with separate entrances, shared laundry, and individually metered gas and electric service.

Property Size1,815 SF
Price / SF$201.10
Days on Market35

Property Features for 918 18 1/2 Ave NE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,815 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence cosmetic updates

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes

Amenities

shared basement laundry

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Results
Listed By: Lars Anderson
Source: Tayloronken
Added: Jul 30 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:09PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Results

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,815-square-foot up-and-down duplex, built in 1900, contains two 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom residences. Each unit has its own entrance along with a full kitchen, living room, two bedrooms, and a full bathroom. Gas and electric are separately metered for each unit, while the basement provides shared laundry space.

The property includes a detached 2-stall garage and additional off-street parking. It is located in Logan Park in Northeast Minneapolis, near Indeed Brewing, Dangerous Man, neighborhood businesses, the Mississippi riverfront, and area parks and trails. The existing two-unit layout supports separate residential occupancy within a single property.

Key Highlights

  • Two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units with separate entrances
  • 1,815 square feet; built in 1900
  • Separate gas and electric meters for both units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,518
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.27%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$530,360 $530.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$378,829 $378.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$294,644 $294.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,815 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.3K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$1.33/SF
EGI
$37.9K $20.87/SF
− OpEx
−$11.4K −$6.26/SF
NOI
$26.5K $14.61/SF
Area
Minneapolis, MN
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$530,360
Cap Rate 7%
$378,829
Cap Rate 9%
$294,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$378.8K
$331.5K – $442.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,518 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.27%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$348.0K
$304.5K – $406.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,357 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.67%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$433.0K
$378.9K – $505.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,311 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.30%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Electrical Service Skin Care Clinic Storage Facility Parking Lot & Garage Accounting Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,699
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 55418, MN

31,887
Population
14,859
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
51%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
7.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,555
Density / Sq Mi
$95,630
Median Household Income
$56,491
Median Earnings
$1,349
Median Rent
$332,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-bedroom units with separate entrances, shared laundry, and individually metered gas and electric service.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 918 18 1/2 Ave NE Minneapolis, MN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $365,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units with separate entrances; 1,815 square feet; built in 1900; Separate gas and electric meters for both units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message