Search
Pasadena Mixed-Use Property For Sale
For Sale
Contact for pricing

922 Main St, Pasadena, TX 77506

Versatile property with building, concrete pad, and highway accessibility.

Property Size1,325 SF
Lot Size0.50 Acres
Price / SF$332.08
Days on Market764

Property Features for 922 Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,325 SF
Total Parking Spaces 12
Lot size 0.50 Acres
Property subtype Mixed Use, Office, Retail
Zoning Commercial
Investment Type Owner/User

Building Details

Year Built 1960
Buildings 1
Stories 1
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: KW Commercial Houston Metropolitan
Listed By: Elgin Wells · License #TX 660539
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 30, 2024 Changed: Aug 23 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 8:20PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KW Commercial Houston Metropolitan

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 0.5-acre Pasadena property includes a 1,325 sq ft building and a 1,610 sq ft rear concrete pad. It offers accessibility to Hwy 225, the 610 Loop, and I-45. The property features 64 ft of Main Street frontage and a lot depth of 294.75 ft. All utilities are available. Dual paved driveways provide access to the rear concrete pad, suitable for additional parking or expansion. Ample paved parking is available at the front and rear entrances. The cleared backyard offers space for various uses or expansion, such as a larger building, outdoor seating, parking, or storage. The location provides access to Downtown Houston (11 miles), the Texas Medical Center (15 miles), Hobby Airport (6 miles), and four universities within a 15-mile radius. Proximity to Minute Maid Park, Toyota Center, NRG Stadium, George R. Brown Convention Center, and Shell Energy Stadium is also a benefit.

Key Highlights

  • Unparalleled accessibility to Hwy 225, 610 Loop, and I‑45 provides quick access to Downtown Houston, Texas Medical Center, Hobby Airport, and major universities.
  • High‑visibility Main Street frontage (64 ft) and deep lot (294.75 ft) offer excellent exposure for businesses.**
  • Versatile 0.5‑acre property with a 1,325 sq ft building and a 1,610 sq ft rear concrete pad suitable for various uses and expansion.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,999
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$319,980 $320.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$228,557 $228.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$177,767 $177.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,325 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.8K $21.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$1.68/SF
EGI
$25.6K $19.32/SF
− OpEx
−$9.6K −$7.25/SF
NOI
$16.0K $12.08/SF
Area
Pasadena, TX
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$21.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$319,980
Cap Rate 7%
$228,557
Cap Rate 9%
$177,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$228.6K
$200.0K – $266.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,999 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.64%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$437.3K
$382.6K – $510.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,609 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.96%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mixed-use properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Daycare Center Parking Lot & Garage Catering Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,386
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 77506, TX

34,431
Population
11,973
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
5%
College-Educated
57%
High-School Grad
11.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,047
Density / Sq Mi
$50,045
Median Household Income
$31,621
Median Earnings
$1,049
Median Rent
$131,800
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Versatile property with building, concrete pad, and highway accessibility.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 922 Main St Pasadena, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $440,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Unparalleled accessibility to Hwy 225, 610 Loop, and I‑45 provides quick access to Downtown Houston, Texas Medical Center, Hobby Airport, and major universities.; High‑visibility Main Street frontage (64 ft) and deep lot (294.75 ft) offer excellent exposure for businesses.**; Versatile 0.5‑acre property with a 1,325 sq ft building and a 1,610 sq ft rear concrete pad suitable for various uses and expansion.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message