Search
Flex Facility with Shop
For Sale
$340,000

914 Sandstone Ave, Farmington, NM 87401

Commercial Sale, Farmington, NM

Property Size3,836 SF
Lot Size0.42 Acres
Price / SF$88.63
Days on Market105

Property Features for 914 Sandstone Ave

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Interior features Overhead Door(s)
Directions N on Sandstone from US 64
Subdivision New Mexico Mls
Standard status Active
APN 2073171470044
Size 3,836 SF
Lot size 0.42 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description BEG S89-25W 1980 FT AND N00-34W 383 FT FROM S1/4 CORNER OF SEC 13 29 13. THENCE N00-34W 272.11 FT, S65-37W 163.78 FT, S1
Tax Annual Amount 3233
Legal Description BEG S89-25W 1980 FT AND N00-34W 383 FT FROM S1/4 CORNER OF SEC 13 29 13. THENCE N00-34W 272.11 FT, S65-37W 163.78 FT, S1

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas

Building Details

Year built 1991
Roof type Metal
Listing Agency: Exp Realty, LLC
Listed By: Allen Elmore · License #53691
Added: May 22 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 11:06AM
MLS# 20263036

Copyright © 2026 New Mexico MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This flex property combines a 2,164-square-foot shop with 836 square feet of office space and an additional 836-square-foot loft. The front workspace includes a reception area, kitchenette, two private offices, and two ADA-compliant restrooms, including one with a shower. Shop improvements include 16-foot ceilings, insulated construction, finished metal walls, LED lighting, air plumbing, a utility sink, a 12' x 12' roll-up door, and a separate man door. Two evaporative coolers, two gas heaters, and three-phase electrical service support ongoing operations.

The property is located in Farmington's Southeast corridor near US Hwy 64 and Browning Parkway. Exterior features include a 55' x 122' asphalt parking area and a 3,400-square-foot secured fenced backyard. Built in 1991, the facility also has a metal roof and overhead door access.

Key Highlights

  • 2,164‑square‑foot shop with 16‑foot ceilings and 3,836 square feet of total property space
  • 836 square feet of office space plus an 836‑square‑foot loft with full 8‑foot ceilings
  • 12' x 12' roll‑up door, separate man door, air plumbing, and utility sink

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,592
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.41%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$571,840 $571.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$408,457 $408.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$317,689 $317.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,836 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.4K $9.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$0.71/SF
EGI
$33.6K $8.77/SF
− OpEx
−$5.0K −$1.32/SF
NOI
$28.6K $7.45/SF
Area
San Juan County, NM
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$9.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$571,840
Cap Rate 7%
$408,457
Cap Rate 9%
$317,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$408.5K
$357.4K – $476.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,592 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.41%
Second Best
Industrial
$336.4K
$294.3K – $392.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,547 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.93%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$793.6K
$694.4K – $925.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,549 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.34%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Elevated Overland & Off-road Auto Repair Shop

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

16 ft
Clear height
Yes
Fenced yard

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

148
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 87401, NM

44,724
Population
17,611
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
132.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
337
Density / Sq Mi
$56,358
Median Household Income
$31,362
Median Earnings
$983
Median Rent
$202,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Office, loft storage, and secured outdoor space complement the functional work area.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 914 Sandstone Ave Farmington, NM.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $340,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,164‑square‑foot shop with 16‑foot ceilings and 3,836 square feet of total property space; 836 square feet of office space plus an 836‑square‑foot loft with full 8‑foot ceilings; 12' x 12' roll‑up door, separate man door, air plumbing, and utility sink
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message