Search
Duplex with Two-Car Garage
For Sale
$319,000

914 MCDANIEL KILLEEN TX 76543, Killeen, TX 76543

Central electric air conditioning and individually fenced outdoor areas serve each residence.

Property Size2,276 SF
Price / SF$140.16
Days on Market354

Property Features for 914 MCDANIEL KILLEEN TX 76543

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,276 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Units

Unit Mix 2BR, 3BR
Multifamily Units 26

Additional Details

Asking Price $4,000,000
Sprinkler System Yes

Amenities

fenced yards
perimeter fencing

Building Details

Year Built 1999
Buildings 13
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Jim Wright Company
Listed By: Molly Repasch · License #0554928
Source: Kwsanantonio
Added: Sep 15, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 1:15PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Jim Wright Company

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,276-square-foot duplex was built in 1999 and includes two garage spaces positioned between the living areas. Interior finishes include ceramic tile in wet areas, vinyl or wood-look flooring in living spaces, and carpet in the bedrooms. Kitchens feature electric appliances, including dishwashers, disposals, ranges or cooktops, and refrigerators. Walk-in closets, updated ceiling fans, light fixtures, and select marble countertops are also present.

The property offers individually fenced areas, a fenced perimeter, a privacy fence, a rear fenced yard, and a master sprinkler system. Central electric air conditioning serves the building. The composition shingle roofs were replaced in 2024, windows were inspected and repaired as needed in 2025, and the buildings were painted within the last five years with touch-ups completed in 2025.

Key Highlights

  • 2,276‑square‑foot duplex built in 1999
  • Two garage spaces positioned between the living areas
  • Composition shingle roofs replaced in 2024

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,672
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.17%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$393,440 $393.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$281,029 $281.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$218,578 $218.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,276 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.0K $13.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.85/SF
EGI
$28.1K $12.35/SF
− OpEx
−$8.4K −$3.70/SF
NOI
$19.7K $8.64/SF
Area
Killeen, TX
Vacancy
6.46%
Lease Rate
$13.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$393,440
Cap Rate 7%
$281,029
Cap Rate 9%
$218,578

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$281.0K
$245.9K – $327.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,672 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.17%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$260.0K
$227.5K – $303.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,200 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.71%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$546.7K
$478.3K – $637.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,267 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Lease Details

26
Residential units
Yes
Sprinkler system

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

122
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 76543, TX

30,545
Population
15,300
Households
2
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
35.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
858
Density / Sq Mi
$51,239
Median Household Income
$31,712
Median Earnings
$1,099
Median Rent
$140,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Central electric air conditioning and individually fenced outdoor areas serve each residence.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 914 MCDANIEL KILLEEN TX 76543 Killeen, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $319,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,276‑square‑foot duplex built in 1999; Two garage spaces positioned between the living areas; Composition shingle roofs replaced in 2024
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message