Search
Iconic Office Building on Route
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1311 Rte 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542

Renovated office building with high visibility and modern amenities.

Property Size774 SF
Price / SF$594.19
Days on Market709

Property Features for 1311 Rte 9W

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 774 SF
Class A
Property subtype Office
Zoning C
Occupancy 100%
Lease Type Modified Gross

Building Details

Year Built 1965
Year Renovated 2017
Buildings 1
Stories 1
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: Century 21 Alliance Realty Group Wappingers Falls
Listed By: John DeMarco · License #NY. 10301216451
Source: Crexi
Added: Sep 24, 2024 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:03PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Alliance Realty Group Wappingers Falls

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This iconic building, situated on busy Route 9W in Marlboro, New York, offers superb visibility and access. The property, totaling 774 square feet, was fully renovated in 2017. The interior features a conference room equipped with a 65-inch flatscreen and video conferencing capability, abundant natural light, and modern farm-style finishes that complement the area's agricultural character. The building includes two bathrooms, allowing for potential division into two separate office spaces. A full basement is also present. The property is connected to municipal water, sewer, and natural gas services. It has previously housed real estate offices and served as the town's local library. The current occupant is prepared to vacate the premises upon sale.

Key Highlights

  • Superb visibility and access from busy Route 9W.
  • Totally renovated in 2017.
  • Municipal water, sewer, and natural gas.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,203
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.31%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$304,060 $304.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$217,186 $217.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$168,922 $168.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 774 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.2K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.9K −$3.81/SF
EGI
$20.3K $26.19/SF
− OpEx
−$5.1K −$6.55/SF
NOI
$15.2K $19.64/SF
Area
Ulster County, NY
Vacancy
12.70%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$304,060
Cap Rate 7%
$217,186
Cap Rate 9%
$168,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$217.2K
$190.0K – $253.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,203 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.31%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$7.24M
$6.33M – $8.44M (±1% cap)
NOI $506,679 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 110.17%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Billesimo Real Estate ... Real Estate Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Real Estate Agency Auto Parts Store Nail Salon Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

189
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12542, NY

5,726
Population
2,459
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
14.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
398
Density / Sq Mi
$123,517
Median Household Income
$62,375
Median Earnings
$1,833
Median Rent
$356,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Renovated office building with high visibility and modern amenities.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 1311 Rte 9W Marlboro, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $459,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Superb visibility and access from busy Route 9W.; Totally renovated in 2017.; Municipal water, sewer, and natural gas.
(845) 297-4700 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message