Search
Renovated Two-Unit Duplex
For Sale
$349,900

913 Monroe Ave, Scranton, PA 18510

Two spacious residences with separate utilities in Scranton, offering convenient access to shopping, dining, major roads, and local amenities.

Property Size2,400 SF
Price / SF$145.79
Days on Market17

Property Features for 913 Monroe Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,400 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Gross Income $36,000
Utilities to Site Yes

Building Details

Year Renovated 2013
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Lehigh Valley Just Listed LLC
Listed By: Matthew Kessler
Source: Poconohomessearch
Added: Aug 20 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 7:21AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lehigh Valley Just Listed LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains two residential units totaling 2,400 square feet. Each residence includes three bedrooms and two full bathrooms, creating a six-bedroom, four-bathroom configuration across the property. Separate utilities serve the units, supporting straightforward operational management.

The building was rebuilt from the foundation in 2013. Its Scranton setting provides access to shopping, dining, major roadways, and area amenities. The property is located at 913 Monroe Ave and is offered as a separate deed from the neighboring sister property.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2,400 square feet of total property size
  • Each unit offers 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms
  • Six bedrooms and 4 full bathrooms combined

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,792
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.66%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$395,840 $395.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$282,743 $282.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$219,911 $219.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.2K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$0.82/SF
EGI
$28.3K $11.78/SF
− OpEx
−$8.5K −$3.53/SF
NOI
$19.8K $8.25/SF
Area
Lackawanna County, PA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$395,840
Cap Rate 7%
$282,743
Cap Rate 9%
$219,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$282.7K
$247.4K – $329.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,792 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.66%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$264.3K
$231.3K – $308.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,502 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.29%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$609.2K
$533.0K – $710.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,642 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Locksmith Pet Grooming Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Cosmetic Store Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,853
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18510, PA

14,110
Population
5,824
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
1.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,839
Density / Sq Mi
$52,500
Median Household Income
$25,282
Median Earnings
$1,040
Median Rent
$178,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two spacious residences with separate utilities in Scranton, offering convenient access to shopping, dining, major roads, and local amenities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 913 Monroe Ave Scranton, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $349,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2,400 square feet of total property size; Each unit offers 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms; Six bedrooms and 4 full bathrooms combined
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message