Search
Assisted Living Facility with Sprinklers
For Sale
$819,900

913 Essex Street, Bangor, ME 04401

Commercial Sale, Bangor, ME

Property Size3,748 SF
Lot Size1.05 Acres
Price / SF$218.76
Days on Market15

Property Features for 913 Essex Street

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning LDR + RR&A
Interior features Storage
Basement Sump Pump, Crawl Space, Full
Accessibility Accessible Approach with Ramp
Lot features Near Shopping, Suburban
Standard status Active
Size 3,748 SF
Lot size 1.05 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 7997

Utilities

Sewer type Private Sewer, Septic Tank
Heating system Hot Water(Heating), Baseboard, Oil, Zoned
Water source Public

Amenities

fenced backyard

Building Details

Year built 1967
Flooring type Vinyl, Laminate, Wood, Linoleum
Building materials Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
Roof type Shingle
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: EXP Realty
Listed By: Tara Roy
Added: Aug 17 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:06AM
MLS# 1676492

Copyright © 2026 Maine Listings. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,748-square-foot assisted living property occupies 1.05 acres and is arranged for supported residential use. The building includes 8+ bedrooms, three gathering areas, multiple staff offices, 3 full bathrooms, and 7 half baths. Storage, an accessible ramped approach, vinyl siding, and a full sprinkler system add to the operational configuration. A fenced backyard and off-street parking provide outdoor and vehicle areas for daily use.

Built in 1967, the property has a renovated kitchen completed in 2025 and a boiler installed in 2024. Heating is provided by zoned hot-water baseboard equipment using oil. Public water and private sewer with a septic tank serve the property. A long-term tenant is currently in place, and the zoning is LDR + RR&A.

Key Highlights

  • 3,748‑square‑foot building on 1.05 acres
  • 8+ bedrooms, three gathering spaces, multiple staff offices, 3 full bathrooms, and 7 half baths
  • Renovated kitchen completed in 2025

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,591
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.85%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$631,820 $631.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$451,300 $451.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$351,011 $351.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,748 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$60.7K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$0.87/SF
EGI
$57.4K $15.33/SF
− OpEx
−$25.8K −$6.90/SF
NOI
$31.6K $8.43/SF
Area
Penobscot County, ME
Vacancy
5.40%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$631,820
Cap Rate 7%
$451,300
Cap Rate 9%
$351,011

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$451.3K
$394.9K – $526.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,591 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.85%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.21M
$1.06M – $1.41M (±1% cap)
NOI $84,735 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.33%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Assisted living facilities

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Auto Repair Shop Parking Lot & Garage Auto Parts Store Nail Salon HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Single-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Sprinkler system

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

155
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 04401, ME

44,608
Population
20,932
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
100.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
446
Density / Sq Mi
$66,136
Median Household Income
$40,863
Median Earnings
$1,048
Median Rent
$229,600
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Park East Retirement Villa 321 Stillwater Ave, Bangor, ME 04401
  • Pleasant Park Manor 300 Stillwater Ave, Bangor, ME 04401
  • Bangor Long Tern Care 711 Broadway, Bangor, ME 04401
  • Home Health & Hospice 900 broadway # 2, bangor, me 04401

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Assisted living facility - Group-living configuration with staff offices, gathering areas, accessible entry, and recent mechanical and kitchen upgrades.
Where is this assisted living facility located?
The property is located at 913 Essex Street Bangor, ME.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $819,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,748‑square‑foot building on 1.05 acres; 8+ bedrooms, three gathering spaces, multiple staff offices, 3 full bathrooms, and 7 half baths; Renovated kitchen completed in 2025
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message