Search
Corner Office Unit
New
For Sale
$489,600

9110 RAILROAD Dr 230, Manassas Park, VA 20111

B-1-zoned professional suite with open work areas, private offices, and conference rooms.

Property Size1,439 SF
Price / SF$340.24
Days on Market2

Property Features for 9110 RAILROAD Dr 230

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,439 SF
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning B-1

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,383

Building Details

Year Built 2008
Listing Agency: WRIGHT REALTY, INC.
Listed By: Edward B Wright III · License #0225039100
Source: Elliman
Added: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 12:13PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of WRIGHT REALTY, INC.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Suite 230 is a 1,439-square-foot office unit in a professional building completed in 2008. The corner configuration provides strong window exposure, while the interior combines open work areas with private offices and larger conference rooms. Three suites are available within the property, with Suite 230 currently leased through October 2027.

Flexible B-1 zoning supports professional, medical, and administrative uses, subject to the stated prohibition on dental and oral surgery practices. The property is located at 9110 Railroad Dr in Manassas Park, near the VRE. BikeScore is 21 and WalkScore is 24, reflecting a car-dependent setting with limited bike access.

Key Highlights

  • Suite 230 contains 1,439 SF of office space
  • B‑1 zoning supports professional, medical, and administrative uses
  • Corner configuration with substantial window exposure

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,267
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.94%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$385,340 $385.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$275,243 $275.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$214,078 $214.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,439 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.0K $20.88/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$3.03/SF
EGI
$25.7K $17.85/SF
− OpEx
−$6.4K −$4.46/SF
NOI
$19.3K $13.39/SF
Area
Manassas Park County, VA
Vacancy
14.50%
Lease Rate
$20.88 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$385,340
Cap Rate 7%
$275,243
Cap Rate 9%
$214,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$275.2K
$240.8K – $321.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,267 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.94%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$799.3K
$699.4K – $932.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,948 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.43%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture Cafe & Coffee Shop Tattoo & Piercing Shop Pet Store Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

473
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 20111, VA

38,883
Population
12,066
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
16.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,371
Density / Sq Mi
$109,785
Median Household Income
$52,377
Median Earnings
$2,020
Median Rent
$449,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - B-1-zoned professional suite with open work areas, private offices, and conference rooms.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 9110 RAILROAD Dr 230 Manassas Park, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $489,600.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Suite 230 contains 1,439 SF of office space; B‑1 zoning supports professional, medical, and administrative uses; Corner configuration with substantial window exposure
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message