Search
Renovated Four-Unit Quadplex
For Sale
$230,000

911 Lamore Street, Columbus, GA 31907

Residential Income, Columbus, GA

Property Size2,519 SF
Lot Size0.61 Acres
Price / SF$91.31
Days on Market97

Property Features for 911 Lamore Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1
Parking features Driveway
Interior features Walk-In Closet(s)
Appliances Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
Subdivision East Edgewood
Lot features 1/2 to 3/4 Acre, Level
Directions From Macon Road Right On Forest Road , Right Reese Road And Left On Lamore Street
Standard status Active
APN 086 016 024
Size 2,519 SF
Lot size 0.61 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Electric (Heating), See Remarks (Heating)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1933
Number of units 4
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker / Kennon, Parker, Duncan & Davis · Coldwell Banker Real Estate
Listed By: Jeanne Martz · License #289010
Added: May 27 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:06AM
MLS# 232073

Copyright © 2026 Columbus Board of Realtors (GA). All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This quadplex contains four separate residential units totaling 2,519 square feet. The unit mix includes a two-bedroom, one-bathroom main residence; a lower-level one-bedroom, one-bathroom unit; an upper-level studio; and a one-bedroom, one-bathroom cottage. The main residence and cottage have been renovated. Interior features include walk-in closet space, while appliances include a dishwasher, range, and refrigerator.

The property occupies 0.61 acres at 911 Lamore Street in Columbus, Georgia. Public water and public sewer serve the property, and driveway parking is provided. Built in 1933, the asset is currently occupied across all four units.

Key Highlights

  • Four residential units totaling 2,519 square feet
  • Unit mix includes a 2‑bedroom home, two 1‑bedroom units, and a studio
  • Main residence and cottage have been renovated

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,208
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$404,160 $404.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$288,686 $288.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$224,533 $224.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,519 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.3K $15.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$1.01/SF
EGI
$36.7K $14.59/SF
− OpEx
−$16.5K −$6.56/SF
NOI
$20.2K $8.02/SF
Area
Columbus, GA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$15.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$404,160
Cap Rate 7%
$288,686
Cap Rate 9%
$224,533

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$326.2K
$285.4K – $380.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,832 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.93%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$288.7K
$252.6K – $336.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,208 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.79%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$563.6K
$493.2K – $657.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,454 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.15%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Electrical Service Daycare Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

158
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 31907, GA

60,557
Population
25,710
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
23.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,544
Density / Sq Mi
$52,620
Median Household Income
$33,726
Median Earnings
$1,103
Median Rent
$142,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four occupied units include a two-bedroom home, one-bedroom layouts, and a studio.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 911 Lamore Street Columbus, GA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $230,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four residential units totaling 2,519 square feet; Unit mix includes a 2‑bedroom home, two 1‑bedroom units, and a studio; Main residence and cottage have been renovated
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message