Search
Renovated Two-Unit Duplex
For Sale
$649,900
Pending

911 Eldridge Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107

Tenant-occupied residential property with separate mechanicals, private laundry rooms, and multiple outdoor living areas.

Property Size2,568 SF
Days on Market146

Property Features for 911 Eldridge Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,568 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $8,901

Amenities

front porch
rear deck
in-unit washer/dryer
No
Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven - Single, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
Insulated
Double Hung, Double Pane
No Pool
Above Grade
Exterior Lighting, Roof Deck, Sidewalks, Street Lights
Porch(es), Deck(s)

Building Details

Year Built 1918
Buildings 1
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Century 21 Rauh & Johns
Listed By: Kimberly A Reagan · License #1221462
Source: Compass
Added: Apr 8 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Rauh & Johns

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1918 and renovated, this 2,568-square-foot duplex contains two residential units with distinct layouts. The first-floor residence includes three bedrooms, a living room, eat-in kitchen, and bathroom. The second residence has its own private foyer and spans two floors, with three bedrooms, an additional upper-level bedroom or bonus room, living room, eat-in kitchen, bathroom, and walk-in closet.

Both units are tenant occupied and have separate mechanical systems. The shared full basement provides dedicated washer and dryer rooms for each residence along with additional storage. Exterior features include a front porch, upper rear deck, two-car driveway, and large backyard. The property is zoned RESIDENTIAL and includes stainless steel appliances, a dishwasher, and other in-unit laundry and kitchen equipment.

Key Highlights

  • 2,568‑square‑foot duplex with 2 residential units
  • First‑floor unit offers 3 bedrooms; upper unit includes 3 bedrooms plus a 4th bedroom or bonus room
  • Separate mechanical systems for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,206
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.49%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$584,120 $584.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$417,229 $417.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$324,511 $324.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,568 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$44.1K $17.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$0.91/SF
EGI
$41.7K $16.25/SF
− OpEx
−$12.5K −$4.87/SF
NOI
$29.2K $11.37/SF
Area
Camden County, NJ
Vacancy
5.32%
Lease Rate
$17.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$584,120
Cap Rate 7%
$417,229
Cap Rate 9%
$324,511

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$417.2K
$365.1K – $486.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,206 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.49%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$372.6K
$326.0K – $434.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,079 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.01%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$651.1K
$569.7K – $759.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,579 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Big Box & Wholesale Store Dental Office Building Supply Law Firm Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

636
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08107, NJ

13,688
Population
6,180
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
1.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,604
Density / Sq Mi
$70,262
Median Household Income
$44,771
Median Earnings
$1,257
Median Rent
$261,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Tenant-occupied residential property with separate mechanicals, private laundry rooms, and multiple outdoor living areas.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 911 Eldridge Avenue Oaklyn, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $649,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,568‑square‑foot duplex with 2 residential units; First‑floor unit offers 3 bedrooms; upper unit includes 3 bedrooms plus a 4th bedroom or bonus room; Separate mechanical systems for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message