For Sale
    Back to Search
    Land Near US 1, VINFast Title is generated by Realmo AI

    30 Lockville Rd, Moncure, NC 27559

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Commercial land with existing building near US 1 and VINFast.

    Type:Land
    Property size:
    3,000 SF
    Price / SF:
    $258/SF
    Added:
    Aug 19, 2022
    Days on Market:
    1373
    Last Refresh:
    May 19 at 8:56 pm

    Property Features for 30 Lockville Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,000 SF
    Property subtype
    Land

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Steve Malloy

    Listing agent Steve Malloy License #NC 180496

    Listing office Adcock Real Estate Services

    Listing date Aug 19, 2022

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Great location: Close proximity to US 1 and the VINFast site.
    • 3,000 sq ft building with 3‑phase power.
    • Sewer access coming as part of the VINFast line.
    • Approximately 600' of road frontage on Old US 1.
    • Currently rented, providing potential immediate income.
    • Tenant can be given 90‑day notice to vacate.

    Overview

    This commercial land is located close to US 1 and the VINFast site. The property includes an existing 3,000 square foot building with 3-phase power, currently rented to an auto service business. The owner intends to provide a 90-day notice to vacate. The location is considered advantageous. Sewer access is upcoming as part of the VINFast line. The property features approximately 600 feet of road frontage on Old US 1. The property is suitable for auto shops, automotive businesses, and retail spaces.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Industrial

    Conservative
    $440.5K
    NOI $39,643 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $566.3K
    NOI $39,643 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $792.9K
    NOI $39,643 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Industrial

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $60.1k $20.04
    − Vacancy −$3.5k −$1.16
    EGI $56.6k $18.88
    − OpEx −$17.0k −$5.66
    NOI $39.6k $13.21
    3,000 SF · lease $20.04/SF/yr · vacancy 5.80% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Industrial
    $566.3K
    $495.5K – $660.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $39,643 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.12%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $499.5K
    $437.1K – $582.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $34,965 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.51%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $968.7K
    $847.6K – $1.13M (±1% cap)
    NOI $67,811 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.75%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Ramsey's Mill Tour Operator Gunter Automotive Auto Repair Shop

    Suggested Use

    Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Pharmacy Department Store Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Storage Facility Electrical Service Electronics & Wireless Store

Longitude
    -79.0877117
    Latitude
    35.619502

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Commercial land - Commercial land with existing building near US 1 and VINFast.
    Where is this commercial land located?
    The property is located at 30 Lockville Rd Moncure, NC.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $775,000.
    What are key features of this property?