Search
Mixed-Use Building with Five Units
For Sale
Contact for pricing

Utica Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11203

Three-story mixed-use building featuring a store and apartments.

Property Size3,810 SF
Price / SF$472.44
Days on Market1320

Property Features for Utica Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,810 SF
Class B
Property subtype Mixed Use, Multifamily
Zoning R5 (1.25) with a C2-2 Overlay (1.0)
Occupancy 80%
Investment Type Value Add
Net Operating Income $36,659

Building Details

Year Built 1931
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Units 5
Listing Agency: Brown Harris Stevens
Listed By: Kervin Vales · License #109918089
Source: Crexi
Added: Jan 24, 2023 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 5:24PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Brown Harris Stevens

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This is a 20-foot wide, three-story mixed-use building containing five units. The ground floor features a storefront currently occupied by a beauty salon. Behind the store is a two-bedroom apartment that can be converted into commercial space or connected to the store. The second floor includes a two-bedroom apartment at the front and another two-bedroom apartment at the back. The third floor mirrors this layout, with a two-bedroom apartment at the front and another at the back. Each apartment includes a full kitchen, a full bathroom, and a living/dining area. The units feature hardwood floors and 10-foot ceilings, with kitchens equipped with stainless steel appliances. The gas and electric meters, along with a new gas boiler and gas water heater, are located in the finished basement. The apartments are heated by radiators. The finished basement provides access to the backyard and courtyard. The property is located on Utica Ave in Brooklyn, NY.

Key Highlights

  • Five‑unit mixed‑use building with store and apartments.
  • Ground floor store with convertible two‑bedroom apartment.
  • Each apartment features a full kitchen, full bathroom, and living/dining area.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$138,303
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.68%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,766,060 $2.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,975,757 $2.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,536,700 $1.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,810 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$251.5K $66.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$30.2K −$7.92/SF
EGI
$221.3K $58.08/SF
− OpEx
−$83.0K −$21.78/SF
NOI
$138.3K $36.30/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
12.00%
Lease Rate
$66.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,766,060
Cap Rate 7%
$1,975,757
Cap Rate 9%
$1,536,700

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$2.61M
$2.28M – $3.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $182,707 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.15%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$1.98M
$1.73M – $2.31M (±1% cap)
NOI $138,303 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.68%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$3.15M
$2.76M – $3.68M (±1% cap)
NOI $220,828 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.27%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storefront properties

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,249
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11203, NY

81,824
Population
33,434
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
38,964
Density / Sq Mi
$68,028
Median Household Income
$47,302
Median Earnings
$1,566
Median Rent
$677,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Three-story mixed-use building featuring a store and apartments.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at Utica Ave Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five‑unit mixed‑use building with store and apartments.; Ground floor store with convertible two‑bedroom apartment.; Each apartment features a full kitchen, full bathroom, and living/dining area.
(212) 396-8244 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message