Search
Multifamily Portfolio
For Sale
$8,425,000

905 Jones Dr, Louisville, KY 40214

Residential rental portfolio spanning south and west Louisville with a mix of detached homes and smaller multifamily properties.

Property Size63,000 SF
Price / SF$133.73
Days on Market71

Property Features for 905 Jones Dr

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 63,000 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning R5

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 78

Amenities

Power
Water
Sewer
Listing Agency: Gant Hill & Associates, LLC
Listed By: Danny Boehnlein · License #54973
Source: Kcrea.resimplifi
Added: Jun 23 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:33PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Gant Hill & Associates, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This residential income portfolio comprises 62 properties totaling 78 doors, with a mix of single-family homes and duplex, triplex, and quadplex assets. The properties are assembled across south and west Louisville and carry R4 zoning in the available property information. The portfolio’s reported property size is 63,000 square feet.

The seller prefers a sale of the complete package but may consider smaller groupings of the West End properties. The South End properties are not available as a standalone package, and the Hazel Quad Plex is retained unless the entire portfolio is purchased.

Key Highlights

  • 62 properties comprising 78 doors
  • Mix of single‑family homes, duplexes, triplexes, and quadplexes
  • Portfolio locations in south and west Louisville

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$608,117
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.22%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$12,162,340 $12.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$8,687,386 $8.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$6,756,856 $6.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 63,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$945.0K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$76.3K −$1.21/SF
EGI
$868.7K $13.79/SF
− OpEx
−$260.6K −$4.14/SF
NOI
$608.1K $9.65/SF
Area
ZIP 40214
Vacancy
8.07%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$12,162,340
Cap Rate 7%
$8,687,386
Cap Rate 9%
$6,756,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$8.69M
$7.60M – $10.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $608,117 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.22%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$7.88M
$6.90M – $9.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $551,663 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.55%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$15.10M
$13.21M – $17.61M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,056,707 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.54%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center Electrical Service Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

78
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

333
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 40214, KY

46,220
Population
20,459
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
15.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,081
Density / Sq Mi
$53,563
Median Household Income
$37,121
Median Earnings
$950
Median Rent
$176,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Residential rental portfolio spanning south and west Louisville with a mix of detached homes and smaller multifamily properties.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 905 Jones Dr Louisville, KY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $8,425,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 62 properties comprising 78 doors; Mix of single‑family homes, duplexes, triplexes, and quadplexes; Portfolio locations in south and west Louisville
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message