Search
Prime Business Space For Sale
For Sale
$3,900,000

7501 Village Square Drive, Castle Pines, CO 80108

Exceptional opportunity in a prime location along Colorado’s Front Range.

Property Size10,661 SF
Price / SF$365.82
Days on Market1043

Property Features for 7501 Village Square Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 10,661 SF
Property subtype Investment, Office

Building Details

Building Size 10,661 SF
Listing Agency: Hoff & Leigh
Listed By: Holly Trinidad · License #ER.100022369
Source: Hoffleigh
Added: Oct 27, 2023 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 1:06PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Hoff & Leigh

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located off Interstate 25, 7501 Village Square Drive offers connectivity to South Denver and Castle Rock. The property is move-in ready. It is situated in a community near restaurants and shopping destinations. The building includes a shared conference room with a patio and views. This location is suitable for businesses. The property contains 11697 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • Strategic location off I‑25 providing easy access to South Denver and Castle Rock.
  • Move‑in ready, turnkey property for a swift business transition.
  • Located near restaurants and shopping destinations.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$185,779
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.76%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,715,580 $3.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,653,986 $2.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,064,211 $2.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,661 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$298.1K $27.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$50.4K −$4.73/SF
EGI
$247.7K $23.23/SF
− OpEx
−$61.9K −$5.81/SF
NOI
$185.8K $17.43/SF
Area
Douglas County, CO
Vacancy
16.90%
Lease Rate
$27.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,715,580
Cap Rate 7%
$2,653,986
Cap Rate 9%
$2,064,211

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$2.65M
$2.32M – $3.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $185,779 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.76%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.66M
$3.20M – $4.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $256,330 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.57%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Garden Center Plumbing Service Big Box & Wholesale Store Furniture & Home Goods Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

512
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80108, CO

32,188
Population
12,801
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
66%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
35.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
912
Density / Sq Mi
$178,670
Median Household Income
$80,000
Median Earnings
$1,995
Median Rent
$813,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Exceptional opportunity in a prime location along Colorado’s Front Range.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 7501 Village Square Drive Castle Pines, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,900,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Strategic location off I‑25 providing easy access to South Denver and Castle Rock.; Move‑in ready, turnkey property for a swift business transition.; Located near restaurants and shopping destinations.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message