Search
One-Bedroom Residential Income Property
For Sale
$900,000

90 WILLIAM Street 3H, New York City, NY 10038

Full-service condominium residence with an open kitchen, generous living area, doorman, concierge, fitness center, and rooftop terrace.

Property Size1,100 SF
Price / SF$818.18
Days on Market74

Property Features for 90 WILLIAM Street 3H

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,100 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 1

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Amenities

doorman
concierge
fitness center
resident lounge
storage
landscaped rooftop terrace
through-wall air conditioning

Building Details

Building Size 1,100 SF
Year Built 1967
Listing Agency: Corcoran Group
Listed By: Joseph Pellegrino
Source: Cbwarburg
Added: Jun 24 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Aug 7 at 1:55AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Corcoran Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Residence 3H at 90 William Street is a one-bedroom, one-bath loft condominium with roughly 1,100 square feet, high ceilings, and generous proportions. An entry foyer with an expansive coat closet leads to an open living and dining area and kitchen with premium appliances, sleek cabinetry, and a large pantry. The primary bedroom accommodates a variety of furniture arrangements, while the bathroom includes a double vanity and high-end fixtures. Through-wall air conditioning is installed, and the building permits owners to install an in-unit washer/dryer.

The full-service condominium offers a full-time doorman, concierge, fitness center, resident lounge, storage, and a landscaped rooftop terrace with sweeping city views. The property is in the Financial District, near the Seaport, Tribeca, and Battery Park. Fulton Street Station and other transit options provide access to over ten subway lines.

Key Highlights

  • One‑bedroom, one‑bath loft residence with roughly 1,100 square feet
  • High ceilings, open living and dining area, and fully equipped kitchen
  • Premium appliances, sleek cabinetry, and large pantry

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,416
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$688,320 $688.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$491,657 $491.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$382,400 $382.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,100 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$65.9K $59.88/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$2.99/SF
EGI
$62.6K $56.89/SF
− OpEx
−$28.2K −$25.60/SF
NOI
$34.4K $31.29/SF
Area
New York, NY
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$59.88 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$688,320
Cap Rate 7%
$491,657
Cap Rate 9%
$382,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$491.7K
$430.2K – $573.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,416 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.82%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.74M
$2.40M – $3.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $191,664 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 21.30%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Homestore Engineering Consultant Be William Condo ... Condominium Complex Tax resolution Group Tax Preparation William Blue LLC College Ktech Systems Group ... Employment Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Pet Grooming Service Nursing Home Clothing & Fashion Store Buffet Adult Day Care (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

33,222
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10038, NY

25,332
Population
12,624
Households
2
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
62%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
0.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
84,440
Density / Sq Mi
$115,121
Median Household Income
$87,698
Median Earnings
$3,140
Median Rent
$865,700
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Full-service condominium residence with an open kitchen, generous living area, doorman, concierge, fitness center, and rooftop terrace.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 90 WILLIAM Street 3H New York City, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $900,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: One‑bedroom, one‑bath loft residence with roughly 1,100 square feet; High ceilings, open living and dining area, and fully equipped kitchen; Premium appliances, sleek cabinetry, and large pantry
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message