Search
Corner Single-Family Home with Side Yard
For Sale
$788,888

90 Elson Street, Staten Island, NY 10314

Residential, Duplex, Staten Island, NY

Property Size1,800 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Price / SF$438.27
Days on Market93

Property Features for 90 Elson Street

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning R3-2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1
Parking features Garage
Interior features Refrigerator, Stove
Subdivision Bulls Head
Standard status Active
Size 1,800 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 6685

Building Details

Year built 1986
Floors in Building 3
Flooring type Hardwood, Tile
Roof type Flat
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Tiger Realty
Listed By: Pengyi Eridani Zhou
Added: Jun 1 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 3:06PM
MLS# 501912

Copyright © 2026 Brooklyn New York Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fully renovated semi-detached bungalow is positioned as a corner home and offers three bedrooms with one full bathroom and two half bathrooms across three levels. Interior highlights include marble floors and a marble staircase, along with an eat-in kitchen that opens into a large formal dining room and living room featuring a real wood-burning fireplace. A finished basement adds additional versatility, and an attic provides extra storage.

Outside, the property includes a huge side yard along with an oversized backyard. There is also a built-in garage with a private driveway, and a deck to support indoor-outdoor living.

The home is located at 90 Elson Street in Staten Island, NY 10314 within zoning R3-2. The association provides community amenities including a clubhouse, large adult pool, kids’ pool, and a children’s playground, with HOA dues listed at $170 per month.

Key Highlights

  • Fully renovated semi‑detached bungalow on a corner lot with 3 bedrooms and approx. 1,800 SF across three levels
  • 3 bathrooms total: 1 full bath and 2 half baths
  • Eat‑in kitchen with refrigerator and stove, plus a formal dining room and living room with a wood‑burning fireplace

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$45,524
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.77%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$910,480 $910.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$650,343 $650.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$505,822 $505.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$86.4K $48.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$2.02/SF
EGI
$82.8K $45.98/SF
− OpEx
−$37.2K −$20.69/SF
NOI
$45.5K $25.29/SF
Area
ZIP 10314
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$48.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$910,480
Cap Rate 7%
$650,343
Cap Rate 9%
$505,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$650.3K
$569.1K – $758.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,524 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.77%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$858.9K
$751.5K – $1.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,120 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.62%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Single family properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Parking Lot & Garage Spa & Massage Center Barber Shop (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

890
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10314, NY

92,157
Population
33,554
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
13.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,089
Density / Sq Mi
$104,655
Median Household Income
$58,769
Median Earnings
$1,726
Median Rent
$665,500
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Single family property - Fully renovated semi-detached bungalow with three bedrooms, marble finishes, and a large side yard plus private driveway.
Where is this single family property located?
The property is located at 90 Elson Street Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $788,888.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fully renovated semi‑detached bungalow on a corner lot with 3 bedrooms and approx. 1,800 SF across three levels; 3 bathrooms total: 1 full bath and 2 half baths; Eat‑in kitchen with refrigerator and stove, plus a formal dining room and living room with a wood‑burning fireplace
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message