Search
Three-Unit Property with Barn
For Sale
$425,000

9 Winter Street, Auburn, ME 04210

Residential triplex with varied unit layouts, outdoor spaces, storage buildings, and partial occupancy for flexible use.

Property Size2,883 SF
Price / SF$147.42
Days on Market197

Property Features for 9 Winter Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,883 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning RES

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR, 1 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 3

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,484

Amenities

three-season enclosed porches
private open decks
in-unit washer/dryer
garage
separate barn
Heat Pump
Heat Pump, Baseboard
Interior, Brick/Mortar, Full, Unfinished
Wood, Laminate
Yes
Laundry - 1st Floor, Upper Level, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Walk-in Closets, Bathtub, Storage
Concrete Perimeter, Brick/Mortar
Roll-in Shower
3.00
3
Rolled/Hot Mop, Shingle
Barn(s)
Wood Siding, Wood Frame

Building Details

Year Built 1920
Units 3
Listing Agency: Ferraro Realty LLC
Listed By: Brandon Caruso
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 16 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:42AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Ferraro Realty LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,883-square-foot triplex, built in 1920, contains two two-bedroom apartments and one one-bedroom apartment. Each unit has an enclosed three-season porch and a private open deck, while the first- and second-floor apartments include in-unit laundry. Interior features include heat pump and baseboard heating, walk-in closets, storage, bathtubs, and a roll-in shower.

The property includes a garage and a separate barn, expanding storage capacity for residents or owner use. The building is served by natural gas and has RES zoning. The first- and second-floor units are vacant, while the third-floor apartment is occupied, creating a mix of immediate occupancy options and existing rental income.

Key Highlights

  • 2,883‑square‑foot triplex with two 2‑bedroom units and one 1‑bedroom unit
  • Each apartment includes an enclosed three‑season porch and private open deck
  • First- and second‑floor units have in‑unit washer and dryer

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,435
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.69%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$568,700 $568.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$406,214 $406.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$315,944 $315.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,883 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.2K $14.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$548 −$0.19/SF
EGI
$40.6K $14.09/SF
− OpEx
−$12.2K −$4.23/SF
NOI
$28.4K $9.86/SF
Area
Androscoggin County, ME
Vacancy
1.33%
Lease Rate
$14.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$568,700
Cap Rate 7%
$406,214
Cap Rate 9%
$315,944

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$406.2K
$355.4K – $473.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,435 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.69%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$385.9K
$337.7K – $450.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,016 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.36%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$5.12M
$4.48M – $5.97M (±1% cap)
NOI $358,430 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 84.34%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Catering Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Veterinary Clinic Florist Pet Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

953
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 04210, ME

24,061
Population
11,113
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
59.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
406
Density / Sq Mi
$66,552
Median Household Income
$42,624
Median Earnings
$983
Median Rent
$254,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Residential triplex with varied unit layouts, outdoor spaces, storage buildings, and partial occupancy for flexible use.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 9 Winter Street Auburn, ME.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $425,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,883‑square‑foot triplex with two 2‑bedroom units and one 1‑bedroom unit; Each apartment includes an enclosed three‑season porch and private open deck; First- and second‑floor units have in‑unit washer and dryer
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message