Search
Downtown Retail Storefront
For Sale
$585,000

9 Steinwehr Ave, Gettysburg, PA 17325

Flexible commercial space with modern construction and an established retail layout in central Gettysburg.

Property Size2,539 SF
Price / SF$230.41
Days on Market42

Property Features for 9 Steinwehr Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,539 SF

Building Details

Year Built 1996
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Sites Realty, Inc.
Listed By: Bradley N Shafer · License #RS336366
Source: Ginalaird
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:59PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Sites Realty, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,539-square-foot commercial storefront, built in 1996, is currently configured for retail use. The property features modern construction and high-quality finishes, with a flexible interior that can accommodate retail, professional services, specialty food or beverage, gallery, and experiential concepts as supported by the existing layout.

Located at 9 Steinwehr Ave in downtown Gettysburg, the building is surrounded by restaurants, boutique shops, cultural attractions, and visitor destinations. Its position along local parade routes provides exposure during community events and festivals, while the central setting places the property within an active pedestrian-oriented commercial corridor.

Key Highlights

  • 2,539‑square‑foot commercial storefront
  • Built in 1996 with modern construction and high‑quality finishes
  • Currently configured for retail use

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,460
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$509,200 $509.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$363,714 $363.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$282,889 $282.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,539 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$38.1K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.68/SF
EGI
$36.4K $14.33/SF
− OpEx
−$10.9K −$4.30/SF
NOI
$25.5K $10.03/SF
Area
Adams County, PA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$509,200
Cap Rate 7%
$363,714
Cap Rate 9%
$282,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$363.7K
$318.3K – $424.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,460 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.35%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$467.6K
$409.2K – $545.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,734 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.60%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Rosie's Collection Clothing & Fashion Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Grooming Service Tech Support Center Storage Facility Tanning Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,689
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 17325, PA

27,879
Population
12,021
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
126.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
221
Density / Sq Mi
$79,351
Median Household Income
$32,633
Median Earnings
$956
Median Rent
$278,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - Flexible commercial space with modern construction and an established retail layout in central Gettysburg.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 9 Steinwehr Ave Gettysburg, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $585,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,539‑square‑foot commercial storefront; Built in 1996 with modern construction and high‑quality finishes; Currently configured for retail use
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message