Search
Renovated Victorian with Income Apartment
For Sale
$539,000

9 FIRE HOUSE RD, Lyon Mountain, NY 12410

2.5-story Victorian home with a fully renovated apartment above the garage and separate 200-amp electric services.

Property Size2,657 SF
Lot Size0.78 Acres
Price / SF$202.86
Days on Market87

Property Features for 9 FIRE HOUSE RD

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,657 SF
Lot size 0.78 Acres
Property subtype Mixed Use

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,821

Amenities

stream
mountain views
original hardwood floors
natural woodwork
soaring ceilings
tall windows
tin ceiling
clawfoot tub
deck
laundry room
Window Air Conditioning, Electric, Attic Fan
3
Level
0.78
Garden, Gas Grill, Exterior Lighting, Private Entry, Private Yard, Extra Storage, Guesthouse, Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Freestanding. Rural, Clear lot, Level.

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Construction Victorian
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Coldwell Banker Timberland
Source: Xome
Added: Jun 7 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:08PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Timberland

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This extensively improved Victorian-style property includes a 2.5-story main residence plus a separate, fully refurbished apartment above the garage. The main home offers preserved original hardwood floors, natural woodwork, soaring ceilings, and tall windows, with three bedrooms upstairs and a heritage bathroom featuring a tin ceiling and clawfoot tub, plus a half bathroom on the main level. An attic area with new floors and walk-up stairs provides additional expansion options. The separate 2-bedroom, 1-bath apartment was recently renovated with new kitchen and bath fixtures, a stainless steel propane stove, refinished floors, a dedicated laundry room, and a deck overlooking the stream.

The garage level includes a half bath and electric service and may be suited for a studio, workshop, or small business. Each structure has its own 200-amp electric service. A small stream runs along the rear of the property, and the setting includes mountain views.

Recent capital improvements include newer windows, updated siding and gutters, a newer well pump and pressure tank, and roofs approximately 10 years old. The property sits on a 0.78-acre lot within the Onteora Central School District and is minutes from Belleayre Mountain, Peekamoose Restaurant, Phoenicia Diner, and Esopus Creek.

Key Highlights

  • 2,657 SF total with 1,848 SF main Victorian residence plus an 809 SF income‑generating apartment above the garage
  • Apartment is fully refurbished with new kitchen and bath fixtures, stainless steel propane stove, dedicated laundry room, and deck
  • Upstairs main home features 3 BR and 2 BA, including a heritage bathroom with tin ceiling and clawfoot tub, plus a convenient main‑floor half bath

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,685
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.21%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$453,700 $453.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$324,071 $324.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$252,056 $252.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,657 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.1K $13.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$1.00/SF
EGI
$32.4K $12.20/SF
− OpEx
−$9.7K −$3.66/SF
NOI
$22.7K $8.54/SF
Area
Clinton County, NY
Vacancy
7.60%
Lease Rate
$13.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$453,700
Cap Rate 7%
$324,071
Cap Rate 9%
$252,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$324.1K
$283.6K – $378.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,685 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.21%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$288.1K
$252.1K – $336.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,167 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.74%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$732.4K
$640.9K – $854.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,269 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12410, NY

416
Population
559
Households
0.7
Avg Household Size
53
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
50.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
8
Density / Sq Mi
$31,033
Median Household Income
$252,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - 2.5-story Victorian home with a fully renovated apartment above the garage and separate 200-amp electric services.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 9 FIRE HOUSE RD Lyon Mountain, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $539,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,657 SF total with 1,848 SF main Victorian residence plus an 809 SF income‑generating apartment above the garage; Apartment is fully refurbished with new kitchen and bath fixtures, stainless steel propane stove, dedicated laundry room, and deck; Upstairs main home features 3 BR and 2 BA, including a heritage bathroom with tin ceiling and clawfoot tub, plus a convenient main‑floor half bath
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message