Search
Multifamily Investment Property
For Sale
$1,500,000

9-11 Maple St Spencer, Spencer, MA 01562

Two-building multifamily offering ten 1-bedroom units and one 2-bedroom unit with shared on-site laundry and off-street parking.

Property Size8,432 SF
Price / SF$177.89
Days on Market95

Property Features for 9-11 Maple St Spencer

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,432 SF
Zoning RES
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 11

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $8,939

Amenities

off-street parking
shared on-site laundry

Building Details

Building Size 8,432 SF
Year Built 1893
Tenancy Multi
Listed By: Stephen Rose
Source: Milestonerealtyinc
Added: Jun 3 Changed: Sep 5 Last Checked: Jul 26 at 3:30AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Stephen Rose

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This for-sale, cash-flowing multifamily investment features two buildings totaling 11 units. The unit mix includes ten 1-bedroom units and one 2-bedroom unit. The property is fully occupied and supported by shared on-site laundry and ample off-street parking for tenants.

The buildings are located at 9-11 Maple St in Spencer, with convenient access to local shops, restaurants, and everyday amenities.

From a layout standpoint, the mix of one- and two-bedroom units is designed to serve a range of household needs while maintaining consistent demand under existing occupancy.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑building multifamily with 11 total units: ten 1‑bedroom units and one 2‑bedroom unit
  • Built in 1893
  • Cash‑flowing, fully occupied property

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$99,194
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.61%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,983,880 $2.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,417,057 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,102,156 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,432 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$185.2K $21.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.8K −$0.57/SF
EGI
$180.4K $21.39/SF
− OpEx
−$81.2K −$9.63/SF
NOI
$99.2K $11.76/SF
Area
Worcester County, MA
Vacancy
2.60%
Lease Rate
$21.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,983,880
Cap Rate 7%
$1,417,057
Cap Rate 9%
$1,102,156

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.42M
$1.24M – $1.65M (±1% cap)
NOI $99,194 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.61%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.88M
$2.52M – $3.36M (±1% cap)
NOI $201,559 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Law Firm HVAC Service Grocery & Convenience Store Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

11
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

375
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01562, MA

11,992
Population
5,788
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
32.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
364
Density / Sq Mi
$79,086
Median Household Income
$49,131
Median Earnings
$1,085
Median Rent
$368,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Two-building multifamily offering ten 1-bedroom units and one 2-bedroom unit with shared on-site laundry and off-street parking.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 9-11 Maple St Spencer Spencer, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑building multifamily with 11 total units: ten 1‑bedroom units and one 2‑bedroom unit; Built in 1893; Cash‑flowing, fully occupied property
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message