Search
Quadplex with Private Patios
For Sale
$999,900

8913 Southeast Rhone Street, Portland, OR 97266

Four residential units combine private outdoor areas, covered decks, furnished interiors, and paved parking.

Property Size3,722 SF
Price / SF$268.65
Days on Market168

Property Features for 8913 Southeast Rhone Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,722 SF
Total Parking Spaces 8
Property subtype Multi Family
Zoning R2

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence opportunity for updates

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 4
Parking per Unit 2

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $13,593

Amenities

2
Crawl Space
Concrete Perimeter
Composition
Vinyl Siding

Building Details

Year Built 1995
Listing Agency: Barb Sellers & Assoc. Realty
Listed By: Tim Sellers · License #880100065
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 18 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:29PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Barb Sellers & Assoc. Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1995, this R2-zoned quadplex contains 3,722 square feet across four residential units. Each unit is approximately 930 square feet with two bedrooms and two full bathrooms. Two homes occupy the main level and open to private patios with direct backyard access, while the upstairs residences include covered decks and attached storage rooms. Two units are furnished, and one unit offers an opportunity for updates.

The property at 8913 Southeast Rhone Street includes paved parking for two vehicles per unit. Water, sewer, and garbage are included in rents, supporting a simplified operating structure. Access to I-205 connects the property with destinations throughout the Portland metro area. Exterior materials include vinyl siding and composition, while interior features include crawl space and concrete perimeter construction.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit property with four approximately 930‑square‑foot residences
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms
  • Two main‑level units have private patios and backyard access

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$51,868
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,037,360 $1.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$740,971 $741.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$576,311 $576.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,722 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$78.2K $21.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.1K −$1.09/SF
EGI
$74.1K $19.91/SF
− OpEx
−$22.2K −$5.97/SF
NOI
$51.9K $13.94/SF
Area
Portland, OR
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$21.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,037,360
Cap Rate 7%
$740,971
Cap Rate 9%
$576,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$741.0K
$648.4K – $864.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,868 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.19%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$682.7K
$597.4K – $796.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,790 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.78%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.05M
$914.6K – $1.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $73,166 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.32%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Barber Shop Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

964
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 97266, OR

36,095
Population
13,863
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
6.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,917
Density / Sq Mi
$71,791
Median Household Income
$39,856
Median Earnings
$1,532
Median Rent
$420,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four residential units combine private outdoor areas, covered decks, furnished interiors, and paved parking.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 8913 Southeast Rhone Street Portland, OR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $999,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit property with four approximately 930‑square‑foot residences; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms; Two main‑level units have private patios and backyard access
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message