Search
Industrial Warehouse with Heavy Power
For Sale
$1,500,000

8900 Green Valley Dr, Manhattan, KS 66503

Industrial warehouse with dedicated offices, a bathroom, and 440-volt three-phase power.

Property Size21,875 SF
Lot Size1.65 Acres
Price / SF$68.57
Days on Market12

Property Features for 8900 Green Valley Dr

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 21,875 SF
Lot size 1.65 Acres

Warehouse & Industrial

Voltage 440 V
Three-Phase Power Yes

Additional Details

Road Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 2002
Buildings 1
Building Size 21,875 SF
Listing Agency: Alliance Realty
Listed By: Angela Durtschi · License #SP00241638
Source: Stoneandstory
Added: Aug 20 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:42PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Alliance Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2002, this 21,875-square-foot warehouse occupies 1.65 acres and offers a durable industrial configuration. The building measures 175 feet by 125 feet and includes an 8-inch concrete floor designed to support substantial equipment and operational demands. Dedicated office space and a bathroom are incorporated into the facility for administrative and employee functions.

The property is located at 8900 Green Valley Dr in Manhattan, Kansas, off Green Valley Rd. Electrical service includes 440 volts of three-phase power, supporting manufacturing, machinery, and storage operations that require higher-capacity service.

Key Highlights

  • 21,875‑square‑foot warehouse on 1.65 acres
  • 175‑foot by 125‑foot building footprint
  • 8‑inch thick concrete floor

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$106,608
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.11%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,132,160 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,522,971 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,184,533 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 21,875 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$131.5K $6.01/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.0K −$0.28/SF
EGI
$125.4K $5.73/SF
− OpEx
−$18.8K −$0.86/SF
NOI
$106.6K $4.87/SF
Area
Riley County, KS
Vacancy
4.60%
Lease Rate
$6.01 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,132,160
Cap Rate 7%
$1,522,971
Cap Rate 9%
$1,184,533

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$1.52M
$1.33M – $1.78M (±1% cap)
NOI $106,608 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.11%
Second Best
Industrial
$1.25M
$1.10M – $1.46M (±1% cap)
NOI $87,795 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.85%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$5.01M
$4.38M – $5.84M (±1% cap)
NOI $350,419 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 23.36%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Manufacturing properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Restaurant Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

159
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 66503, KS

16,565
Population
7,855
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
61%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
83.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
199
Density / Sq Mi
$96,000
Median Household Income
$51,647
Median Earnings
$1,215
Median Rent
$325,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • MKC 3384 Excel Rd, Manhattan, KS 66502
  • Leisure Self Storage 8405 US-24, Manhattan, KS 66502

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Industrial warehouse with dedicated offices, a bathroom, and 440-volt three-phase power.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 8900 Green Valley Dr Manhattan, KS.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 21,875‑square‑foot warehouse on 1.65 acres; 175‑foot by 125‑foot building footprint; 8‑inch thick concrete floor
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message