Search
Mission Multifamily Investment Opportunity
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

911 N Los Ebanos Road, Mission, TX 78572

Investment property in rapidly growing Mission area.

Property Size13,516 SF
Days on Market868

Property Features for 911 N Los Ebanos Road

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 13,516 SF
Property subtype Multifamily

Building Details

Year Built 2002
Buildings 6
Units 21
Listing Agency: BorderTown Realty, LLC
Listed By: Marilyn Cortez
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 20, 2024 Changed: Aug 7 Last Checked: Jul 24 at 5:50PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BorderTown Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This property presents an investment opportunity in the Mission area, a market experiencing rapid growth and attracting new development and residents. The area's long-term demand makes it suitable for investors seeking returns and appreciation. The property's location and ongoing growth position it for income generation and portfolio expansion. The property size is 13516 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • Investment potential in a rapidly growing Mission area.
  • Strong returns and future appreciation potential.
  • Strategic location.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$108,824
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.88%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,176,480 $2.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,554,629 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,209,156 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 13,516 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$223.8K $16.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$26.0K −$1.92/SF
EGI
$197.9K $14.64/SF
− OpEx
−$89.0K −$6.59/SF
NOI
$108.8K $8.05/SF
Area
Hidalgo County, TX
Vacancy
11.60%
Lease Rate
$16.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,176,480
Cap Rate 7%
$1,554,629
Cap Rate 9%
$1,209,156

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.55M
$1.36M – $1.81M (±1% cap)
NOI $108,824 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.88%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$10.18M
$8.91M – $11.88M (±1% cap)
NOI $712,631 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 58.17%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

234
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78572, TX

78,280
Population
32,696
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
75%
High-School Grad
53.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,458
Density / Sq Mi
$54,029
Median Household Income
$30,004
Median Earnings
$900
Median Rent
$121,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Investment property in rapidly growing Mission area.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 911 N Los Ebanos Road Mission, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,225,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Investment potential in a rapidly growing Mission area.; Strong returns and future appreciation potential.; Strategic location.
(956) 587-1633 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message