For Sale
    Back to Search
    Houghton Lake Waterfront Commercial Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    8848 State Avenue, Houghton Lake, MI 48629

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $425,000

    COMMERCIAL - Houghton Lake, MI

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    2,880 SF
    Lot size:
    0.32 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $147/SF
    Added:
    May 22, 2026
    Days on Market:
    1
    Last Refresh:
    May 22 at 3:06 pm

    Property Features for 8848 State Avenue

APN
    006-120-010-1000
    Size
    2,880 SF
    Lot size
    0.32 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Description
    1111/1533 1111/1532 970/1799 L951/P2607 L833/P6 L383/P502 234 LOTS 10, 11 & 12 BEBEE SUBD SPLIT/COMBINED ON 11/22/2019 FROM 006-120-010-0000, 006-120-011-0000;
    Tax Annual Amount
    3706

    Utilities

    Water source
    Well
    Water front
    1

    Building Details

    Floors in Building
    1

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Laura Corpe
    Laura Corpe

    Listing agent Laura Corpe License #6501426430

    Listing office KW Northern Michigan Team Partners 4556 W Higgins Lake Dr, Roscommon, MI

    Listing date May 22, 2026

    MLS# 201840270

HighLights

    • Prime commercial waterfront property with 138 feet of canal frontage and direct access to Houghton Lake.
    • Zoned commercial waterfront, allowing for diverse business opportunities and potential for special exception uses.
    • Established business location: The iconic Navajo Trading Post, the area's only dedicated gift store.
    • Existing income from five rented boat slips.
    • Flexible owner‑operator setup: Rear portion of the building currently used as residential living quarters and storage.
    • High visibility and recognition as one of the oldest buildings in Houghton Lake.

    Overview

    The iconic Navajo Trading Post in Houghton Lake is available. This commercial/residential waterfront property is located on the southwest side of Houghton Lake and offers potential for investors, entrepreneurs, or those looking to live and work in one location. Zoned commercial waterfront, the property features 138 feet of canal frontage with direct access to Houghton Lake. All five boat slips are currently rented for the season. As one of the oldest buildings in Houghton Lake, this spacious property offers flexibility for commercial opportunities. Permitted uses include motels, retail shops, restaurants, and single-family dwellings. Special exception uses may include condominiums, microbreweries, and marinas. The rear portion of the building is currently utilized as residential living quarters and storage space, creating an opportunity for an owner-operator setup. The property has 0.32 acres and a building size of 2880 square feet. The property is located in Houghton Lake, MI. The property is zoned C-W. This property is suitable for expanding a business, investing in waterfront property, or bringing a new vision to life.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $243.6K
    NOI $21,926 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $313.2K
    NOI $21,926 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $438.5K
    NOI $21,926 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $40.4k $14.04
    − Vacancy −$11.2k −$3.89
    EGI $29.2k $10.15
    − OpEx −$7.3k −$2.54
    NOI $21.9k $7.61
    2,880 SF · lease $14.04/SF/yr · vacancy 27.70% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $313.2K
    $274.1K – $365.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $21,926 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.16%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $297.9K
    $260.7K – $347.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $20,854 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.91%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $474.0K
    $414.7K – $553.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $33,178 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.81%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Storefront properties

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Gym & Fitness Center Auto Parts Store Pharmacy Hotel & Motel

Longitude
    -84.791844
    Latitude
    44.33612

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Storefront property - Unique commercial/residential property with waterfront access and endless potential.
    Where is this storefront property located?
    The property is located at 8848 State Avenue Houghton Lake, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $425,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime commercial waterfront property with **138 feet of canal frontage** and direct access to Houghton Lake.; Zoned commercial waterfront, allowing for diverse business opportunities and potential for special exception uses.; Established business location: The iconic Navajo Trading Post, the area's only dedicated gift store.