For Sale
    Back to Search
    Retail Property on Payne Avenue Title is generated by Realmo AI

    883 Payne Ave, St Paul, MN

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Retail property available for sale on Payne Avenue.

    Type:RETAIL
    Property size:
    12,156 SF
    Lot size:
    0.14 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $122/SF
    Added:
    Nov 25, 2025
    Days on Market:
    178
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 11:30 pm

    Property Features for 883 Payne Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    12,156 SF
    Lot size
    0.14 Acres
    Property subtype
    RETAIL

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    William Schultz
    William Schultz

    Listing agent William Schultz

    Listing office KW Commercial Premier - St Paul

    Listing date Nov 25, 2025

Overview

    This retail property, located at 883 Payne Ave in St Paul, MN, offers 12,156 square feet of space. The property is suitable for retail and other retail purposes.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $1.49M
    NOI $133,687 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.91M
    NOI $133,687 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.67M
    NOI $133,687 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $207.1k $17.04
    − Vacancy −$16.2k −$1.33
    EGI $191.0k $15.71
    − OpEx −$57.3k −$4.71
    NOI $133.7k $11.00
    12,156 SF · lease $17.04/SF/yr · vacancy 7.80% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $1.91M
    $1.67M – $2.23M (±1% cap)
    NOI $133,687 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.94%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $3.02M
    $2.64M – $3.52M (±1% cap)
    NOI $211,450 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.14%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail properties & Spaces

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

What type of property is this?
    Retail property - Retail property available for sale on Payne Avenue.
    Where is this retail property located?
    The property is located at 883 Payne Ave St Paul, MN.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,495,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Retail property available for sale; Located on Payne Avenue; Payne Avenue location
    (651) 216-6814 Call to check price and availability
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.