For Sale
    Back to Search
    Two-Tenant Building on Main Street Title is generated by Realmo AI

    8670 Main Street, Clarence, NY 14221

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,450,000

    Investment or owner/user property with development potential in Clarence, NY.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    11,193 SF
    Price / SF:
    $129/SF
    Added:
    Nov 26, 2025
    Days on Market:
    171
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:49 pm

    Property Features for 8670 Main Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    11,193 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1972

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Brian Donovan
    Brian Donovan

    Listing agent Brian Donovan License #NY #10491202934

    Listing office Donovan Real Estate Services

    Listing date Nov 26, 2025

    Source Donovanres

HighLights

    • 5,575 SF of vacant commercial space – perfect for owner/user or lease.
    • Large 2.61 acre lot approved for three additional buildings (4,000, 5,000, and 6,000 SF).
    • Located in a high‑traffic commercial area near Transit Road retail corridor.
    • Upside potential with room for additional buildings.
    • Loading docks in rear of vacant space.
    • Good visibility from all directions with pylon sign.

    Overview

    This two-tenant building is available for sale as an investment property or for owner/user occupancy. The building has been well-maintained by its current owner, a commercial general contractor. Situated on a 2.61-acre lot, the property offers potential for additional development, with previous approvals for three additional buildings of 4,000, 5,000, and 6,000 square feet at the rear of the lot. Currently, there is 5,575 square feet of vacant commercial space suitable for an owner/user or for lease. The vacant space includes loading docks in the rear. The property features a large retail parking lot in the front and large asphalt and stone parking fields in the rear. A pylon sign enhances visibility. The property is located on the north side of Main Street (NY-5), between Harris Hill Road and Thompson Road, in the town of Clarence, just east of the Transit Road retail corridor. NY-5 serves as the main east/west route through the market area. The Transit Road retailer corridor is heavily developed and commercial, with generators including Eastern Hills Mall, Walmart Super Center, Kohl’s, Target, local and national chain restaurants, Stonegate Office Park, Epic Sports and Fun Center, Regal Cinemas & IMAX and numerous hotels. Numerous dense office complexes are also located in the area. This high amount of commercial activity draws shoppers, consumers, and business from all over the northern half of the Buffalo, NY MSA.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $1.12M
    NOI $100,640 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.44M
    NOI $100,640 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.01M
    NOI $100,640 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $161.2k $14.40
    − Vacancy −$17.4k −$1.56
    EGI $143.8k $12.84
    − OpEx −$43.1k −$3.85
    NOI $100.6k $8.99
    11,193 SF · lease $14.40/SF/yr · vacancy 10.80% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $1.44M
    $1.26M – $1.68M (±1% cap)
    NOI $100,640 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.94%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $2.45M
    $2.14M – $2.85M (±1% cap)
    NOI $171,280 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.81%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail space

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Pharmacy

Longitude
    -78.6703
    Latitude
    42.9667

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Investment or owner/user property with development potential in Clarence, NY.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 8670 Main Street Clarence, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,450,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: 5,575 SF of vacant commercial space – perfect for owner/user or lease.; Large 2.61 acre lot approved for three additional buildings (4,000, 5,000, and 6,000 SF).; Located in a high‑traffic commercial area near Transit Road retail corridor.