Search
Brick Two-Family Duplex
For Sale
$799,000

86-61 77th Street, Woodhaven, NY 11421

Attached residential property with R6A zoning, four bedrooms, and access to subway service and neighborhood amenities.

Property Size1,600 SF
Days on Market149

Property Features for 86-61 77th Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,600 SF
Property subtype Multi Family Home
Zoning R6A

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Building Size 1,600 SF
Year Built 1940
Stories 2
Construction brick
Listing Agency: Re/Max Edge
Listed By: Michelle J. Zhang · License #MZ4172
Source: Excellchoicerealty
Added: Apr 7 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:12PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Re/Max Edge

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This attached, fully brick duplex contains two residential units with a combined layout of 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. The property was built in 1940 and is positioned within an R6A zoning district, offering a configuration suited to owner occupancy with rental income or multifamily investment use.

The property is located at 86-61 77th Street in Woodhaven, Queens, near Jamaica Avenue’s shopping, dining, supermarkets, and daily services. The J and Z subway lines provide transit connections to Manhattan and surrounding areas. Forest Park and Franklin K. Lane Educational Campus are also nearby.

Key Highlights

  • Fully brick attached duplex with two‑family configuration
  • 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms
  • R6A zoning district

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$39,111
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.89%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$782,220 $782.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$558,729 $558.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$434,567 $434.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$73.9K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$71.1K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$32.0K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$39.1K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$782,220
Cap Rate 7%
$558,729
Cap Rate 9%
$434,567

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$558.7K
$488.9K – $651.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,111 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.89%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$378.3K
$331.0K – $441.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,483 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.31%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.18M
$1.03M – $1.38M (±1% cap)
NOI $82,568 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.33%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center Cafe & Coffee Shop Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,527
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11421, NY

42,586
Population
12,776
Households
3.3
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
1.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
32,758
Density / Sq Mi
$89,439
Median Household Income
$40,934
Median Earnings
$1,901
Median Rent
$682,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Attached residential property with R6A zoning, four bedrooms, and access to subway service and neighborhood amenities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 86-61 77th Street Woodhaven, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fully brick attached duplex with two‑family configuration; 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms; R6A zoning district
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message