Search
Three-Unit Detached Triplex Compound
New
For Sale
$1,649,950

8434 Oakdale Ave, Winnetka, CA 91306

Three independent residences provide private entrances, separate outdoor areas, and flexible multi-generational or rental configurations.

Property Size2,848 SF
Lot Size0.22 Acres
Days on Market7

Property Features for 8434 Oakdale Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,848 SF
Lot size 0.22 Acres
Property subtype Investment

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA, 1 x 3BR/2BA, 1 x studio
Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Building Size 2,848 SF
Year Built 1948
Buildings 3
Stories 1
Units 3
Listing Agency: Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc.
Listed By: Gary Keshishyan · License #01276434
Source: Elliman
Added: Aug 26 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:52PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This triplex property comprises three detached residences on a 9,461-square-foot lot at 8434, 8436, and 8438 Oakdale Avenue. The primary home contains approximately 1,300 square feet with three bedrooms and two updated bathrooms, an open living and dining arrangement, a remodeled kitchen, and a covered outdoor entertaining area with a gazebo, built-in kitchen, ceiling fans, and TV. Paid-off solar panels and an EV charger are also included.

Built in 2024, the rear detached residence adds approximately 1,067 square feet, three bedrooms, two bathrooms, a modern kitchen with new appliances, in-unit laundry, and a private backyard. The third residence is a 430-square-foot detached studio with a kitchenette, private bathroom, in-unit laundry, separate entry, and dedicated front yard. Each unit has its own address, entrance, and outdoor space, with no shared walls. A circular driveway provides on-site parking. Walk Score is 60, Bike Score is 54, and Transit Score is 43.

Key Highlights

  • Three detached residences on a 9,461 sqft lot at 8434, 8436 & 8438 Oakdale Avenue
  • Primary residence offers approximately 1,300 sqft, 3 bedrooms, and 2 bathrooms
  • Detached 2024‑built residence includes approximately 1,067 sqft, 3 bedrooms, and 2 bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$49,736
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.01%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$994,720 $994.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$710,514 $710.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$552,622 $552.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,848 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$76.9K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.8K −$2.05/SF
EGI
$71.1K $24.95/SF
− OpEx
−$21.3K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$49.7K $17.46/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
7.60%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$994,720
Cap Rate 7%
$710,514
Cap Rate 9%
$552,622

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$710.5K
$621.7K – $828.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,736 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.01%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$654.7K
$572.8K – $763.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,827 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.78%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.52M
$1.33M – $1.78M (±1% cap)
NOI $106,737 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Travel Agency Acupuncture Catering Service Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

632
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91306, CA

46,669
Population
15,176
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
4.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,112
Density / Sq Mi
$88,958
Median Household Income
$39,524
Median Earnings
$1,909
Median Rent
$719,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three independent residences provide private entrances, separate outdoor areas, and flexible multi-generational or rental configurations.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 8434 Oakdale Ave Winnetka, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,649,950.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three detached residences on a 9,461 sqft lot at 8434, 8436 & 8438 Oakdale Avenue; Primary residence offers approximately 1,300 sqft, 3 bedrooms, and 2 bathrooms; Detached 2024‑built residence includes approximately 1,067 sqft, 3 bedrooms, and 2 bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message