Search
Six-Unit Studio Apartment Building
For Sale
$2,238,888

840 El Camino Real, Millbrae, CA 94030

Transit-oriented property with covered parking, private storage, and on-site laundry.

Property Size4,410 SF
Price / SF$507.68
Days on Market169

Property Features for 840 El Camino Real

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,410 SF
Property subtype 5+ Units / Five or More Units

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Units

Unit Mix 6 x studio
Multifamily Units 6

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $35,400

Amenities

covered parking
private storage
on-site laundry
No, No, 4410, Other, Other
Public, Separate Electric, None, Wall Furnace, Public Utilities, Sewer - Public
4

Building Details

Year Built 1952
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: JSL Realty, Inc.
Listed By: Brian Kawamoto · License #02036495
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 17 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:47PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of JSL Realty, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This six-unit apartment property contains studio residences totaling 4,410 square feet. The building was constructed in 1952 and includes covered parking, private storage areas, and on-site laundry facilities, providing practical amenities for residents.

The property is located less than half a mile from the Millbrae transit hub, with access to BART and Caltrain. Highway 101, I-280, and San Francisco International Airport are also identified as nearby transportation connections. Dining and cafés at Millbrae Square contribute to the surrounding walkable setting.

Key Highlights

  • Six studio residences totaling 4,410 square feet
  • Covered parking, private storage, and on‑site laundry
  • Less than half a mile from the Millbrae transit hub

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$120,027
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.36%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,400,540 $2.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,714,671 $1.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,333,633 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,410 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$230.2K $52.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$12.0K −$2.71/SF
EGI
$218.2K $49.49/SF
− OpEx
−$98.2K −$22.27/SF
NOI
$120.0K $27.22/SF
Area
San Mateo County, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$52.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,400,540
Cap Rate 7%
$1,714,671
Cap Rate 9%
$1,333,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.71M
$1.50M – $2.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $120,027 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.36%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$3.50M
$3.07M – $4.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $245,204 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.95%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Veterinary Clinic Tech Support Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Furniture & Home Goods Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,588
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94030, CA

23,212
Population
8,566
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
50%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
3.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,827
Density / Sq Mi
$157,567
Median Household Income
$74,128
Median Earnings
$3,401
Median Rent
$1,929,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Transit-oriented property with covered parking, private storage, and on-site laundry.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 840 El Camino Real Millbrae, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,238,888.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Six studio residences totaling 4,410 square feet; Covered parking, private storage, and on‑site laundry; Less than half a mile from the Millbrae transit hub
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message