For Sale
    Back to Search
    Versatile Building in Brookland Neighborhood Title is generated by Realmo AI

    831 Varnum St NE, Washington, DC 20017

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $5,400,000

    Four-story, 18,616 SF building suitable for various uses.

    Type:Religious Multifamily
    Property size:
    18,616 SF
    Price / SF:
    $290/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    181
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:44 pm

    Property Features for 831 Varnum St NE

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    18,616 SF
    Property subtype
    Religious Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1917

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Sally Ludwig
    Sally Ludwig

    Listing agent Sally Ludwig License #26349

    Listing office NAI Michael

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Naiglobal

HighLights

    • Move‑in ready condition and recently renovated, exceptionally maintained.
    • Located less than 5 minutes from Catholic University of America in the Brookland neighborhood.
    • Versatile 18,616± SF four‑story building suitable for student housing, group home, or religious house.
    • Full commercial kitchen, group dining area with outdoor patio seating, and existing chapel.
    • Excess land for additional parking expansion.
    • Backup power generator, excess power capacity, full sprinkler system, and recent roof replacement.

    Overview

    Located in the Brookland neighborhood of northeast Washington, DC, 831 Varnum St NE is a four-story building with 18,616± SF. The property is suitable for student housing, a group home, or a religious house. The building is in move-in ready condition, having been well maintained and recently renovated. It features a full commercial kitchen, a group dining area with outdoor patio seating, and an existing chapel. The property offers various room layouts, including suites, private rooms, and shared rooms, as well as multiple common areas and libraries. Elevator service is available to all four stories. The property includes excess land for additional parking expansion, a backup power generator, excess power capacity, and a full sprinkler system. A recent roof replacement has been completed. Its location at the end of a street provides both privacy and convenience. The site is less than 5 minutes from the Catholic University of America. The area surrounding the property is home to numerous nonprofits and religious entities, such as Ascension Living Carol Manor, Divine Word House, Marist Seminary, Mundo Verde Charter School, Washington Jesuit Academy, Scrilli School, and Providence Health Center. The property is meticulously maintained.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $3.44M
    NOI $309,314 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $4.42M
    NOI $309,314 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $6.19M
    NOI $309,314 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $592.0k $31.80
    − Vacancy −$29.6k −$1.59
    EGI $562.4k $30.21
    − OpEx −$253.1k −$13.59
    NOI $309.3k $16.62
    18,616 SF · lease $31.80/SF/yr · vacancy 5.00% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $4.42M
    $3.87M – $5.16M (±1% cap)
    NOI $309,314 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.73%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $9.58M
    $8.38M – $11.17M (±1% cap)
    NOI $670,283 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.41%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

Longitude
    -76.9937
    Latitude
    38.9417

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Church & religious facility - Four-story, 18,616 SF building suitable for various uses.
    Where is this church & religious facility located?
    The property is located at 831 Varnum St NE Washington, DC.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $5,400,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Move‑in ready condition and recently renovated, exceptionally maintained.; Located less than 5 minutes from Catholic University of America in the Brookland neighborhood.; Versatile 18,616± SF four‑story building suitable for student housing, group home, or religious house.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.