5217 GEORGIA Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20011
Commercial Sale - WASHINGTON, DC
- Added:
- Mar 6, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 72
- Last Refresh:
- May 17 at 2:06 am
Property Features for 5217 GEORGIA Avenue NW
General Information
- Property type
- Other
- Property subtype
- Retail
- Parking
- 2
- Parking features
- On Street
- Standard status
- Active
- Size
- 2,696 SF
- Lot size
- 0.06 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Annual Amount
- 15091
Utilities
- Heating system
- Forced Air
- Cooling system
- Central Air
Building Details
- Year built
- 1923
- Building materials
- Brick Veneer
Listing agent Martha Liriano License #SP98377038 (240) 848-5138
Listing office Keller Williams Capital Properties 519 C Street, WASHINGTON, DC (202) 243-7700
Listing date Mar 6, 2026
HighLights
- Fully built‑out three‑level restaurant/bar/lounge space (2,696 sq ft) ready for immediate operation.
- Prime location on the active Georgia Avenue corridor in Northwest DC with strong visibility and access to public transit.
- Features three bar areas renovated in 2021 and a commercial kitchen with a new kitchen hood installed in 2024.
- Zoned MU‑4, supporting a range of commercial uses including restaurant, bar, lounge, or entertainment concepts.
- Flexible layout across three levels allows for separate dining, bar, or private event spaces.
- Includes rear parking for staff and 1‑2 on‑site parking spaces.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Specialty Retail
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $97.1k | $36.00 |
| − Vacancy | −$3.9k | −$1.44 |
| EGI | $93.2k | $34.56 |
| − OpEx | −$23.3k | −$8.64 |
| NOI | $69.9k | $25.92 |
Alternative Use Scenarios
Current Use by Public Records
Similar Places Nearby
- DeGar's Catering — 622 Allison St NW, Washington, DC 20011
- Calderon Catering — 5747 13th St NW, Washington, DC 20011
- Gator On Wheels Caterers — Washington, DC 20011
- Three Friends Catering — 4203 16th St NW, Washington, DC 20011
- Catering By Benjamín INC — 5327 Georgia Ave NW, Washington, DC 20011
- Longitude
- -77.0273129
- Latitude
- 38.9534708