Search
Mixed-Use Property with Workshop
New
For Sale
$350,000

830 Fern Street, Jim Thorpe, PA 18229

ResidentialIncome, Jim Thorpe, PA

Property Size3,976 SF
Lot Size0.09 Acres
Price / SF$88.03
Days on Market3

Property Features for 830 Fern Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning R3
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1
Parking 6
Parking features On Street, Garage, Off Street
Subdivision Not in Development
Elementary school district Jim Thorpe
Middle school district Jim Thorpe
High school district Jim Thorpe
Directions From Lehighton take 209 to Jim Thorpe, make right at light, make right at bridge. Turn right on 9th St, follow to Fern, property on right.
Standard status Active
APN 82-16-F28.01 & 82-16-F28
Lot size 0.09 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 3215

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Baseboard, Electric (Heating), Radiant
Cooling system Wall Unit(s)
Water source Public

Amenities

garage
workshop
radiant floor heat
electric baseboard
ductless AC
vehicle lifts

Building Details

Year built 1925
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 3
Building materials SteelSiding
Listing Agency: BHHS Regency Real Estate · Prudential Real Estate
Listed By: Brandon J. Carrigan
Added: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 12:06PM
MLS# 782988

Copyright © 2026 Greater Lehigh Valley REALTORS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property combines approximately 3,976 square feet of residential and commercial improvements on two parcels. The building includes two occupied residential units, a garage, workshop, and storage areas. Vehicle lifts are installed in the tallest garage bay, supporting automotive-related use. Heating includes radiant flooring and electric baseboard in rear areas, with ductless air conditioning. The structure dates to 1925 and has steel siding.

Located at 830 Fern Street in Jim Thorpe, the property has public water and public sewer service. Parking includes garage, off-street, and on-street options. The R3 zoning designation and existing residential and workshop configuration provide a combination of income-producing residential space and functional work areas.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 3,976 square feet across residential and commercial improvements
  • Two occupied residential units
  • Garage, workshop, storage areas, and installed vehicle lifts

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,895
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.11%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$357,900 $357.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$255,643 $255.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$198,833 $198.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,976 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.2K $6.84/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.41/SF
EGI
$25.6K $6.43/SF
− OpEx
−$7.7K −$1.93/SF
NOI
$17.9K $4.50/SF
Area
Carbon County, PA
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$6.84 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$357,900
Cap Rate 7%
$255,643
Cap Rate 9%
$198,833

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$699.6K
$612.2K – $816.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,972 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.99%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$595.8K
$521.3K – $695.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,706 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.92%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$781.1K
$683.5K – $911.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,678 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.62%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Memorial Park Park Kesk Corporation Business Management Consultant

Suggested Use

Top Pick Plumbing Service Auto Parts Store Bakery Building Supply Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Service bays

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

272
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18229, PA

8,322
Population
4,820
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
49
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
55.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
150
Density / Sq Mi
$67,642
Median Household Income
$40,830
Median Earnings
$931
Median Rent
$215,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Two occupied residential units accompany a garage, workshop, vehicle lifts, and flexible on-site parking.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 830 Fern Street Jim Thorpe, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 3,976 square feet across residential and commercial improvements; Two occupied residential units; Garage, workshop, storage areas, and installed vehicle lifts
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message