Search
Updated Duplex with In-Unit Laundry
For Sale
$269,900

828 Englewood Ave, Saint Paul, MN 55104

Two matching units offer separate entrances, refreshed interiors, and off-street parking options near downtown, campuses, and freeway access.

Property Size1,452 SF
Price / SF$185.88
Days on Market9

Property Features for 828 Englewood Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,452 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Amenities

in-unit laundry
separate entrances
off-street parking

Building Details

Year Built 1913
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Results
Listed By: Christopher A Deming
Source: Homesminn
Added: Aug 24 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:31PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Results

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit residential income property was built in 1913 and features nearly identical floor plans. Each unit includes three bedrooms, a full bathroom with in-unit laundry, a kitchen, and a spacious living room. Separate entrances provide distinct access for each household. Property improvements include a 2010 roof, refinished hardwood floors, newer windows, updated appliances, and a washer and dryer in each unit.

Located at 828 Englewood Ave in Saint Paul, the duplex is positioned near downtown areas, university campuses, and the freeway system. Off-street parking options serve the property and add practical convenience for occupants.

Key Highlights

  • Nearly identical 3‑bedroom floor plans in both units
  • Each unit includes a full bathroom with in‑unit laundry
  • Separate entrances for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,215
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.86%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$424,300 $424.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$303,071 $303.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$235,722 $235.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,452 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.2K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$1.33/SF
EGI
$30.3K $20.87/SF
− OpEx
−$9.1K −$6.26/SF
NOI
$21.2K $14.61/SF
Area
Dakota County, MN
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$424,300
Cap Rate 7%
$303,071
Cap Rate 9%
$235,722

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$303.1K
$265.2K – $353.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,215 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.86%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$278.4K
$243.6K – $324.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,485 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.22%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$357.3K
$312.7K – $416.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,012 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.27%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

949
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 55104, MN

45,612
Population
20,358
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
6.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,602
Density / Sq Mi
$75,038
Median Household Income
$42,770
Median Earnings
$1,159
Median Rent
$290,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two matching units offer separate entrances, refreshed interiors, and off-street parking options near downtown, campuses, and freeway access.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 828 Englewood Ave Saint Paul, MN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $269,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Nearly identical 3‑bedroom floor plans in both units; Each unit includes a full bathroom with in‑unit laundry; Separate entrances for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message