Search
Six-Unit Apartment Building with Garages
For Sale
$4,895,000

828 16TH Street, Santa Monica, CA 90403

Mix of townhouse and single-level residences supports both owner-user and investment configurations.

Property Size9,700 SF
Price / SF$504.64
Days on Market10

Property Features for 828 16TH Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 9,700 SF
Total Parking Spaces 9
Property subtype Multi-family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 6

Building Details

Year Built 1970
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Compass
Listed By: Sally Forster Jones · License #00558939
Source: Sevengables
Added: Aug 27 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 10:40AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Compass

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1970 apartment property contains six residences, including a front-facing, three-level unit configured with three bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, a bonus room, private laundry, and a four-car garage. Its kitchen includes high-end appliances, while the formal dining area opens to a side patio. The primary suite offers treetop views, and the lower-level flex area provides additional interior utility.

Five other apartments include a combination of single-level layouts and townhouses, with a one-car garage assigned to each. Three of the six units, including the front residence, are expected to be delivered vacant at closing. The property is located just south of Montana Avenue in Santa Monica.

Key Highlights

  • Six‑unit apartment property built in 1970
  • Three of six units, including the front residence, to be delivered vacant at closing
  • Three‑level front unit includes 3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, bonus room, and four‑car garage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$156,081
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,121,620 $3.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,229,729 $2.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,734,233 $1.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,700 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$308.5K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$24.7K −$2.54/SF
EGI
$283.8K $29.26/SF
− OpEx
−$127.7K −$13.17/SF
NOI
$156.1K $16.09/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,121,620
Cap Rate 7%
$2,229,729
Cap Rate 9%
$1,734,233

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.23M
$1.95M – $2.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $156,081 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.19%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$5.19M
$4.54M – $6.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $363,534 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.43%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Santa Monica Roofing's Roofing Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Food Market Pet Grooming Service Barber Shop Tattoo & Piercing Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4,133
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90403, CA

25,278
Population
14,853
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
72%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
1.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
18,056
Density / Sq Mi
$121,512
Median Household Income
$82,557
Median Earnings
$2,443
Median Rent
$1,553,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Mix of townhouse and single-level residences supports both owner-user and investment configurations.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 828 16TH Street Santa Monica, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $4,895,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Six‑unit apartment property built in 1970; Three of six units, including the front residence, to be delivered vacant at closing; Three‑level front unit includes 3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, bonus room, and four‑car garage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message