For Sale
    Back to Search
    Landover Road Development Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    8247 Landover Rd, Landover, MD 20785

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,262,500

    3.71-acre commercial land parcel zoned for diverse development.

    Type:Land
    Property size:
    3 SF
    Price / SF:
    $754,166/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    182
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:36 pm

    Property Features for 8247 Landover Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3 SF

Listing office NAI Michael

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Naiglobal

HighLights

    • 3.71 acre parcel zoned C‑G‑O allowing for diverse development.
    • Ideal retail location with high visibility and a traffic light on Landover Road.
    • Located within 1/2 mile of the Beltway (I‑495) and Route 50, providing excellent access.
    • High traffic count of 39,312 vehicles per day on Landover Road.
    • Close proximity to FedEx Field and the Prince George’s Sports & Learning Complex.
    • Nearby to Prince George’s County Administration Building and University of Maryland Capital Region Medical Center.

    Overview

    Located in an unincorporated community in Prince George’s County, 8247 Landover Road presents a 3.71-acre parcel of raw land. The property is zoned Commercial and General Office (C-G-O), allowing for a diverse range of business, civic, and mixed-use development. The C-G-O zone supports connections and a balance between automobile access and pedestrian-friendliness, incorporating development with multiple uses, shared parking, and coordinated signage and landscaping. Higher-density residential uses are also accommodated as part of vertically or horizontally mixed-use development. Retail and multi-family development are considered the highest and best uses for this property. The site benefits from high visibility and good access, situated at a traffic light. It is located within 1/2 mile of the Beltway and Route 50. The property is near the Prince George’s County Administration Building and the University of Maryland Capital Region Medical Center. The location is ideal, with a high traffic count on Landover Road. Traffic count at Landover Rd @ Matthew Henson Ave is 39,312 vpd per MDSHA. FedEx Field and the Prince George’s Sports & Learning Complex are within 2 miles of the property. John Hanson Highway (U.S. Highway 50) is to the north and interstate I-495 is to the south. The total area of the land is approximately 161,607 square feet.