Search
Residential Income Property with Balcony
New
For Sale
$575,000

8220 CRESTWOOD HEIGHTS DRIVE Unit 910, Mc Lean, VA 22102

Light-filled condominium residence with an office, private balcony, upscale finishes, and access to full-service building amenities.

Property Size1,215 SF
Price / SF$473.25
Days on Market6

Property Features for 8220 CRESTWOOD HEIGHTS DRIVE Unit 910

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,215 SF
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 1

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Sprinkler System Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,619

Amenities

private balcony
24-hour concierge
controlled building access
entertainment lounge
fitness studio
outdoor swimming pool
in-unit washer/dryer

Building Details

Building Size 1,215 SF
Year Built 2008
Listing Agency: Serhant
Listed By: Elizabeth W Conroy · License #0225193040
Source: Kerishull
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:32PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Serhant

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1-bedroom, 2-bath condominium offers 1,215 square feet with an open living and dining arrangement, hardwood flooring, oversized windows, and a private balcony. The kitchen includes granite counters, oak cabinetry, a gas range, stainless steel appliances, an island with breakfast seating, and added storage. A separate office with built-in shelving provides flexible work or guest space, while the primary suite features two closets and a tiled bath with a frameless glass shower. An in-unit washer and dryer, sprinkler system, and additional storage complete the residence.

Built in 2008, the full-service community provides a 24-hour concierge, controlled entry, entertainment lounge, fitness studio, and outdoor swimming pool. The property is located in Tysons near Tysons Galleria, Tysons Corner Center, Whole Foods Market, The Boro, Capital One Center, and the Greensboro Silver Line Metro, with access to Washington, D.C., and Dulles International Airport.

Key Highlights

  • 1,215‑square‑foot condominium with 1 bedroom and 2 baths
  • Private balcony connected to the living and dining area
  • Kitchen with granite counters, gas range, stainless steel appliances, and center island

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,187
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.16%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$363,740 $363.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$259,814 $259.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$202,078 $202.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,215 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.0K $28.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$1.58/SF
EGI
$33.1K $27.22/SF
− OpEx
−$14.9K −$12.25/SF
NOI
$18.2K $14.97/SF
Area
Fairfax County, VA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$28.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$363,740
Cap Rate 7%
$259,814
Cap Rate 9%
$202,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$259.8K
$227.3K – $303.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,187 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.16%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$5.09M
$4.46M – $5.94M (±1% cap)
NOI $356,508 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 62.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

DeryckJ Coaching Consultant MC Commerce Inc. Construction Company ​SAFA Homes Construction Company Learn Differently Tutor Tutoring Service Engaged Technologies Business ... Business Service Center

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Grooming Service Fish Market Veterinary Clinic Locksmith Wine and Liquor Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Sprinkler system

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4,474
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 22102, VA

27,743
Population
14,274
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
81%
College-Educated
99%
High-School Grad
12.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,256
Density / Sq Mi
$153,816
Median Household Income
$93,200
Median Earnings
$2,471
Median Rent
$1,003,700
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Light-filled condominium residence with an office, private balcony, upscale finishes, and access to full-service building amenities.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 8220 CRESTWOOD HEIGHTS DRIVE Unit 910 Mc Lean, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $575,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,215‑square‑foot condominium with 1 bedroom and 2 baths; Private balcony connected to the living and dining area; Kitchen with granite counters, gas range, stainless steel appliances, and center island
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message