For Sale
    • Brokers
    Charlestown Barndominium on 13 Acres Title is generated by Realmo AI

    8203 Salem Church Road, Charlestown, IN 47111

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $605,000

    Custom barndominium with equestrian facilities on 13.41 acres.

    Type:Farm
    Property size:
    2,600 SF
    Lot size:
    13.41 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $232/SF
    Added:
    Apr 22, 2024
    Days on Market:
    751
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 1 at 9:10 pm

    Property Features for 8203 Salem Church Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,600 SF
    Lot size
    13.41 Acres
    Property subtype
    Farm

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2007

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Douglas Harritt

    Listing agent Douglas Harritt

    Listing office Harritt Group, Inc

    Listing date Apr 22, 2024

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • Custom 5,600 sq ft barndominium featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.
    • 10,000 sq ft pole barn with eight stalls, ideal for equine or other uses.
    • Located on 13.41 acres in Charlestown, just 15 minutes from River Ridge Business Center and I‑265.
    • Includes a garage with fitness center/office and a 50' x 40' quonset hut equipment building.
    • Features luxury interior finishes: granite countertops, tongue and groove walls/ceilings, and luxury vinyl plank flooring.
    • Enjoy the covered patio with hot tub and stone fireplace.

    Overview

    This property features a custom 5,600-square-foot barndominium, complete with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The living quarters are complemented by a garage that includes a fitness center or office space. Additional structures include a 10,000-square-foot pole barn with eight stalls and a 50' x 40' galvanized quonset hut equipment building. The grounds consist of 13.41 acres, featuring eight lush paddocks, each equipped with run-in sheds and surrounded by black board fencing. Located in Charlestown, Indiana, the property is fifteen minutes from River Ridge Business Center and I-265. The barndominium includes 10-foot ceilings, luxury vinyl plank flooring, tongue and groove walls and ceilings, granite countertops, a covered patio with a hot tub, and a stone fireplace. Previously used as a private equine facility, the property offers an ideal setting for various pursuits.