For Sale
    Back to Search
    Leased Retail Strip For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    820 E Roosevelt Rd, Wheaton, IL

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Fully leased retail strip with investment grade anchor tenant.

    Type:RETAIL
    Property size:
    14,630 SF
    Lot size:
    1.20 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $177/SF
    Added:
    Oct 15, 2025
    Days on Market:
    214
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:24 pm

    Property Features for 820 E Roosevelt Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    14,630 SF
    Lot size
    1.20 Acres
    Property subtype
    RETAIL

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Brewster Hague
    Brewster Hague

    Listing agent Brewster Hague

    Listing office Greenstone Partners - Corporate

    Listing date Oct 15, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Investment grade anchor tenant provides stability.
    • Fully leased retail strip offers immediate income.
    • Excellent visibility in a premier retail corridor.
    • Excellent demographics and location advantages.
    • E‑commerce‑resistant tenancy ensures lasting value.

    Overview

    This fully leased retail strip offers an e-commerce-resistant tenancy and features an investment grade anchor tenant. The property benefits from excellent visibility and is situated in a premier retail corridor. It is located at 820 E Roosevelt Rd, Wheaton, IL. The property has excellent demographics and location advantages. The property has a size of 14630 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $2.26M
    NOI $203,067 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.90M
    NOI $203,067 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $4.06M
    NOI $203,067 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $316.0k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$25.9k −$1.77
    EGI $290.1k $19.83
    − OpEx −$87.0k −$5.95
    NOI $203.1k $13.88
    14,630 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 8.20% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $2.90M
    $2.54M – $3.38M (±1% cap)
    NOI $203,067 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.83%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $5.05M
    $4.42M – $5.89M (±1% cap)
    NOI $353,575 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.63%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    PRO Martial Arts ... Training Center Jimmy John's Take-out & Catering O'Reilly Auto Parts Auto Parts Store Midwest Strength & Performance Gym & Fitness Center

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -88.0939
    Latitude
    41.8585

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Strip mall - Fully leased retail strip with investment grade anchor tenant.
    Where is this strip mall located?
    The property is located at 820 E Roosevelt Rd Wheaton, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $2,595,000.
    What are key features of this property?