Search
Renovated Triplex Portfolio
For Sale
$1,398,000

818 Bay St., Myrtle Beach, SC 29577

Tenant-occupied units include two-bedroom, one-bath layouts across two renovated income-producing buildings.

Property Size5,960 SF
Price / SF$234.56
Days on Market374

Property Features for 818 Bay St.

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,960 SF
Property subtype Apartment
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 9 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 9

Amenities

3
msf 6

Building Details

Year Built 1972
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Own Myrtle Real Estate
Listed By: Own Myrtle Real Estate
Source: Xome
Added: Aug 23, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:48PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Own Myrtle Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This renovated multifamily portfolio includes two income-producing buildings in Myrtle Beach. One property contains three units at 831 Bay St., while the second contains six units at 818 Bay St. Each unit is configured with two bedrooms and one bathroom, and the combined property size is 5,960 square feet.

All units are tenant-occupied, providing established rental operations across the portfolio. The buildings were constructed in 1972 and are positioned on Bay St. in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. The offering combines a smaller triplex with a six-unit building under one ownership opportunity.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑building multifamily portfolio in Myrtle Beach
  • 3‑unit building at 831 Bay St.
  • 6‑unit building at 818 Bay St.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$60,878
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,217,560 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$869,686 $869.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$676,422 $676.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,960 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$91.5K $15.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.6K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$87.0K $14.59/SF
− OpEx
−$26.1K −$4.38/SF
NOI
$60.9K $10.21/SF
Area
Horry County, SC
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$15.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,217,560
Cap Rate 7%
$869,686
Cap Rate 9%
$676,422

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$869.7K
$761.0K – $1.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,878 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.35%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$786.0K
$687.7K – $917.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,018 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.94%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.51M
$1.32M – $1.76M (±1% cap)
NOI $105,735 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store Auto Repair Shop Parking Lot & Garage Kitchen & Bath Showroom Big Box & Wholesale Store Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

9
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,032
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 29577, SC

34,109
Population
22,630
Households
1.5
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
22.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,496
Density / Sq Mi
$48,561
Median Household Income
$33,591
Median Earnings
$1,130
Median Rent
$273,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Tenant-occupied units include two-bedroom, one-bath layouts across two renovated income-producing buildings.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 818 Bay St. Myrtle Beach, SC.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,398,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑building multifamily portfolio in Myrtle Beach; 3‑unit building at 831 Bay St.; 6‑unit building at 818 Bay St.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message