For Sale
    Back to Search
    Vernonia Portfolio of Occupied Duplexes Title is generated by Realmo AI

    816-896 West E St, Vernonia, OR 97064

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Portfolio of three fully-occupied duplexes near downtown Vernonia.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    9,840 SF
    Price / SF:
    $198/SF
    Added:
    Feb 19, 2026
    Days on Market:
    85
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:16 pm

    Property Features for 816-896 West E St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    9,840 SF
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2024

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jordan Carter
    Jordan Carter

    Listing agent Jordan Carter License #OR 200606025

    Listing office Kidder Mathews Portland

    Listing date Feb 19, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Rare investment opportunity: Portfolio of three fully‑occupied duplexes in Vernonia.
    • New construction: Built in 2024, offering modern amenities.
    • Individual financing potential: Comprised of three tax lots, allowing for residential financing.
    • Strong rental demand: Vernonia has a limited supply of rental properties.
    • Desirable features: Each unit includes three bedrooms, two bathrooms, open floor plans, modern finishes, stainless steel appliances, air conditioning, garages, and decks.
    • Prime location: Close to downtown Vernonia, parks, trails, and outdoor recreation.

    Overview

    Built in 2024, this portfolio features three fully-occupied duplexes with large three-bedroom, two-bathroom units. Located near downtown Vernonia, these investment opportunities rarely appear on the market. Each unit features open floor plans with modern comforts, including hard surface countertops, flush mount sinks, stainless steel appliances, air conditioning, garages, decks, and dual heat sources. The property, totaling 9,840 square feet, is comprised of three tax lots, offering the opportunity to obtain residential financing for each duplex and providing a future exit strategy to sell the duplexes individually. The properties back to additional duplex lots, one currently under development and two additional vacant duplex parcels, which may also be available, offering potential expansion opportunities. Located near the heart of Vernonia, just two minutes from downtown, the portfolio offers convenient access to parks, trails, local retailers, and dining while maintaining a peaceful neighborhood setting. Downtown Vernonia provides grocery options, specialty shops, cafes, and locally owned restaurants. Nearby outdoor recreation includes Vernonia Lake, the Banks Vernonia State Trail (over 20 miles of multi-use trail), and numerous parks and forest lands offering year-round activities such as fishing, hiking, cycling, and equestrian use. Vernonia is characterized by its rural feel, natural beauty, and outdoor lifestyle, set among Douglas Fir forests, rolling hills, and waterways. Vernonia sits approximately 45 miles northwest of Portland, with direct access via Highway 47 and connecting highways, making it accessible for commuters, regional travelers, and visitors alike. The city features a walkable downtown core with locally owned retailers, grocery options, cafés, and restaurants that serve both residents and visitors.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $1.59M
    NOI $143,479 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.05M
    NOI $143,479 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.87M
    NOI $143,479 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $218.4k $22.20
    − Vacancy −$13.5k −$1.37
    EGI $205.0k $20.83
    − OpEx −$61.5k −$6.25
    NOI $143.5k $14.58
    9,840 SF · lease $22.20/SF/yr · vacancy 6.17% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $2.05M
    $1.79M – $2.39M (±1% cap)
    NOI $143,479 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.36%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $1.80M
    $1.58M – $2.11M (±1% cap)
    NOI $126,345 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.48%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $2.66M
    $2.32M – $3.10M (±1% cap)
    NOI $185,924 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.53%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Pharmacy Big Box & Wholesale Store Accounting Firm Hotel & Motel

Longitude
    -123.188485
    Latitude
    45.86502

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Portfolio of three fully-occupied duplexes near downtown Vernonia.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 816-896 West E St Vernonia, OR.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,950,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Rare investment opportunity: Portfolio of three fully‑occupied duplexes in Vernonia.; New construction: Built in 2024, offering modern amenities.; Individual financing potential: Comprised of three tax lots, allowing for residential financing.