Search
Remodeled Triplex with Basements
For Sale
$329,900

815 North Main Street, Mishawaka, IN 46545

Three-unit property with central air, updated interiors, and separate storage areas.

Property Size3,650 SF
Price / SF$90.38
Days on Market173

Property Features for 815 North Main Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,650 SF
Property subtype Multi Family / Triplex
Lease Term 1 Year

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,205

Amenities

Central Air
2
Yes
Vinyl
3
Gas
Partial Basement
6
No
Basement, Open Floor Plan

Building Details

Year Built 1916
Units 3
Listing Agency: Irish Realty
Listed By: Brandon Thomas · License #RB20000112
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 11 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:32AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Irish Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,650-square-foot triplex, built in 1916, includes three residential units with two bedrooms apiece. Unit A has been recently renovated with an open living and kitchen arrangement, foyer, main-level laundry, appliances, and basement storage. Unit B is occupied and provides an open layout, updated bath, kitchen appliances, laundry, and additional basement space. Unit C includes a remodeled kitchen and living area completed in 2023, along with a breakfast bar and appliances.

Central air and newer HVAC systems serve all three units. The property also has a new fence installed in 2024. Located at 815 North Main Street in Mishawaka, Indiana, the asset combines multiple residential units with interior updates and storage areas.

Key Highlights

  • 3,650‑square‑foot triplex with three two‑bedroom units
  • Unit A recently renovated and vacant
  • Unit B occupied with updated bathroom and open layout

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,870
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.45%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$557,400 $557.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$398,143 $398.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$309,667 $309.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,650 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$54.3K $14.88/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$1.00/SF
EGI
$50.7K $13.88/SF
− OpEx
−$22.8K −$6.25/SF
NOI
$27.9K $7.64/SF
Area
St. Joseph County, IN
Vacancy
6.70%
Lease Rate
$14.88 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$557,400
Cap Rate 7%
$398,143
Cap Rate 9%
$309,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$459.3K
$401.9K – $535.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,152 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.75%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$398.1K
$348.4K – $464.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,870 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.45%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$723.8K
$633.3K – $844.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,665 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.36%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Florist Veterinary Clinic Carpet & Flooring Store Travel Agency Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

675
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 46545, IN

26,312
Population
13,046
Households
2
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
18.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,438
Density / Sq Mi
$55,889
Median Household Income
$36,999
Median Earnings
$986
Median Rent
$174,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit property with central air, updated interiors, and separate storage areas.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 815 North Main Street Mishawaka, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $329,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,650‑square‑foot triplex with three two‑bedroom units; Unit A recently renovated and vacant; Unit B occupied with updated bathroom and open layout
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message