Search
Renovated Up/Down Duplex
For Sale
$700,000

812 7th St SE, Minneapolis, MN 55414

Updated two-level duplex with off-street parking and substantial bedroom capacity near the University of Minnesota’s East Bank campus.

Property Size3,686 SF
Price / SF$189.91
Days on Market8

Property Features for 812 7th St SE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,686 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 4BR/2BA, 1 x 7BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Year Renovated 2023
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: eXp Realty
Listed By: Viet Le
Source: Chrisfritchteam
Added: Aug 25 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:18PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 812 7th St SE in Minneapolis, this up/down duplex provides 3,686 square feet across two residential units. The main-level apartment contains 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, while the upper apartment offers 7 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Both units include common living areas and natural light, with the property renovated in 2023 with new flooring, vinyl, and upgraded windows.

The property is in Minneapolis’s Marcy-Holmes neighborhood, near the University of Minnesota’s East Bank campus, Dinkytown, Northeast Minneapolis, and the Stone Arch Bridge. Restaurants, coffee shops, trails, and the riverfront are within walking distance. Off-street parking is located behind the building, adding practical functionality for residents.

Key Highlights

  • 3,686‑square‑foot duplex built in 1900
  • Main‑level unit includes 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Upper unit includes 7 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$53,855
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.69%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,077,100 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$769,357 $769.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$598,389 $598.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,686 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$81.8K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.9K −$1.33/SF
EGI
$76.9K $20.87/SF
− OpEx
−$23.1K −$6.26/SF
NOI
$53.9K $14.61/SF
Area
Minneapolis, MN
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,077,100
Cap Rate 7%
$769,357
Cap Rate 9%
$598,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$769.4K
$673.2K – $897.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,855 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.69%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$706.6K
$618.3K – $824.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,465 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.07%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$879.4K
$769.5K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,558 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.79%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Pet Grooming Service Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,664
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 55414, MN

36,600
Population
15,541
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
26
Median Age
68%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
3.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,806
Density / Sq Mi
$47,004
Median Household Income
$18,386
Median Earnings
$1,368
Median Rent
$454,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Updated two-level duplex with off-street parking and substantial bedroom capacity near the University of Minnesota’s East Bank campus.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 812 7th St SE Minneapolis, MN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $700,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,686‑square‑foot duplex built in 1900; Main‑level unit includes 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Upper unit includes 7 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message