Search
Character-Rich Retail Storefront
New
For Sale
$245,000

8088 NYS Route 12, Barneveld, NY 13304

CommercialSale, Barneveld, NY

Property Size1,520 SF
Lot Size0.44 Acres
Price / SF$161.18
Days on Market2

Property Features for 8088 NYS Route 12

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning 05
Zoning description Commercial
Rooms Basement
Parking 10
Exterior features PropaneTankLeased
Lot features Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
Elementary school district Holland Patent
Middle school district Holland Patent
High school district Holland Patent
Directions NYS Rt 12 Barneveld. Property is on the North Bound Lane past Walgreens.
Subdivision Trenton-305889
Standard status Active
APN 305889-211-002-0002-027-000-0000
Size 1,520 SF
Lot size 0.44 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 2496

Utilities

Sewer type Septic Tank
Heating system Propane (Heating), Hot Water(Heating), Baseboard

Building Details

Year built 1923
Floors in Building 1
Flooring type Hardwood, Varies
Building materials Frame
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Benn Realty-Main Office
Listed By: Natalie Roth · License #10491207624
Added: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 2:06AM
MLS# S1711736

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,520-square-foot commercial storefront occupies a 0.4438-acre parcel and was built in 1923. The frame building features a covered front porch with stone columns, cedar-shake style siding, hardwood flooring, five first-floor rooms, two half baths, and a second-level landing with two additional rooms. A rear accessible ramp provides an alternative entrance, while a detached outbuilding expands storage, workshop, or inventory capacity.

The property fronts NYS Route 12 in Barneveld, with prominent roadside exposure, visible signage, easy access, and a large on-site parking area. Mature trees and neighboring fields contribute to a more open rear setting. The building has been used for retail and was converted from a prior residential configuration to commercial use around 2018. Residential or mixed-use possibilities would require zoning and municipal approval.

Key Highlights

  • 1,520 SF commercial storefront on a 0.4438‑acre parcel
  • Direct frontage along NYS Route 12 with visible signage and easy access
  • 1923 frame building with five first‑floor rooms and two second‑floor rooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,290
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.24%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$305,800 $305.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$218,429 $218.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$169,889 $169.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,520 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.8K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$958 −$0.63/SF
EGI
$21.8K $14.37/SF
− OpEx
−$6.6K −$4.31/SF
NOI
$15.3K $10.06/SF
Area
Oneida County, NY
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$305,800
Cap Rate 7%
$218,429
Cap Rate 9%
$169,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$218.4K
$191.1K – $254.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,290 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.24%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$400.6K
$350.5K – $467.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,039 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storefront properties

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

168
Businesses Nearby
51k
Monthly Visits Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Foot Traffic Nearby

Shops & Services 70% Dining 26% Apparel 4%
Sunoco Shops & Services
15,040 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Circle K Shops & Services
12,813 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Dunkin' Donuts Dining
11,345 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Family Dollar Shops & Services
5,118 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Super Lube Shops & Services
2,203 visits/mo 0.2 miles

Demographics for 13304, NY

1,573
Population
796
Households
2
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
48%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
17.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
89
Density / Sq Mi
$105,313
Median Household Income
$55,607
Median Earnings
$1,264
Median Rent
$254,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - Flexible commercial building with covered entry, on-site parking, detached storage, and a layout suited to retail or office use.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 8088 NYS Route 12 Barneveld, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $245,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,520 SF commercial storefront on a 0.4438‑acre parcel; Direct frontage along NYS Route 12 with visible signage and easy access; 1923 frame building with five first‑floor rooms and two second‑floor rooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message