Search
Four-Unit Brick Quadplex
New
For Sale
$380,000

807 Avenue L, Shallowater, TX 79363

Residential Income, Shallowater, TX

Property Size3,328 SF
Lot Size0.41 Acres
Price / SF$114.18
Days on Market2

Property Features for 807 Avenue L

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Single Family
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 8, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 7, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1
Parking features Carport
Fencing Fenced
Elementary school Shallowater
Middle school Shallowater
High school Shallowater
Elementary school district Shallowater ISD
Middle school district Shallowater ISD
High school district Shallowater ISD
Subdivision Shallowater
Standard status Active
APN R40425
Size 3,328 SF
Lot size 0.41 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description RIPLEY BLK 25 TR A 118' X 150' IN NE/4
Tax Annual Amount 4364
Legal Description RIPLEY BLK 25 TR A 118' X 150' IN NE/4

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Central
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1960
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 4
Building materials Brick
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Exit Realty of Lubbock
Listed By: Joanna Cunningham · License #0645128
Added: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:06PM
MLS# 202612096

Copyright © 2026 Lubbock Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit residential property includes four separate homes with a combined 3,328 square feet of living area. Each residence provides two bedrooms and one bathroom, creating a consistent layout across the offering. Brick construction, central heating, central air conditioning, carports, and fencing are included. The homes were built in 1960 and are situated on 0.41 acres.

Located at 807 Avenue L in Shallowater, Texas, the property is served by public water and public sewer. The four residences are being offered together as one package, providing a single acquisition that includes all units at the same address.

Key Highlights

  • Four homes offered together as one package
  • Each home includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • Combined property size of 3328 square feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,059
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.91%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$601,180 $601.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$429,414 $429.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$333,989 $334.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,328 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$45.9K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$42.9K $12.90/SF
− OpEx
−$12.9K −$3.87/SF
NOI
$30.1K $9.03/SF
Area
Lubbock County, TX
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$601,180
Cap Rate 7%
$429,414
Cap Rate 9%
$333,989

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$429.4K
$375.7K – $501.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,059 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.91%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$385.6K
$337.4K – $449.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,990 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.10%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$839.0K
$734.1K – $978.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,730 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.46%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Plumbing Service Pharmacy Grocery & Convenience Store Parking Lot & Garage Bakery Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

149
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 79363, TX

6,259
Population
2,233
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
108.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
58
Density / Sq Mi
$93,320
Median Household Income
$45,035
Median Earnings
$1,138
Median Rent
$201,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - The property combines brick construction, central heating and cooling, carports, and a fenced lot.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 807 Avenue L Shallowater, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $380,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four homes offered together as one package; Each home includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; Combined property size of 3328 square feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message