Search
Two-Unit Duplex Investment
For Sale
$250,000

802 Wheaton Avenue, Millville, NJ 08332

Two-unit duplex with two bedrooms and one bathroom per unit, sold as-is with tenants in place.

Property Size1,520 SF
Price / SF$164.47
Days on Market78

Property Features for 802 Wheaton Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,520 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning B-1
Net Operating Income $25,056

Additional Details

Business Included Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,601

Amenities

No
No Pool

Building Details

Year Built 1912
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Keller Williams - Main Street
Listed By: Carol Terrell · License #0227464
Source: Compass
Added: Jun 15 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 31 at 11:18AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams - Main Street

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit duplex offers separate living units, each with two bedrooms and one bathroom. The property is described as tenant-occupied and generating rental income. The seller notes the property is being sold as-is, and the buyer should plan to apply their own due diligence prior to purchase.

The duplex is located in Millville, New Jersey, in Cumberland County. The listing indicates a convenient area near local parks, dams, bridges, eateries, and entertainment, with a bus stop less than 1 mile away. The schools listed are Millville Area School District, including Millville Senior High School.

The property is also described as having routine upkeep, with the seller stating units are up to date with TWP CO’s and housing where necessary. It is being offered as part of a larger portfolio with multiple locations throughout New Jersey, and the seller may be willing to consider purchasing multiple properties as a package.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom in each unit
  • Tenants already in place, generating rental income
  • Approximately $25,055.76 annual NOI reported

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,767
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.91%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$395,340 $395.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$282,386 $282.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$219,633 $219.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,520 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.1K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$1.22/SF
EGI
$28.2K $18.58/SF
− OpEx
−$8.5K −$5.57/SF
NOI
$19.8K $13.00/SF
Area
Cumberland County, NJ
Vacancy
6.17%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$395,340
Cap Rate 7%
$282,386
Cap Rate 9%
$219,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$282.4K
$247.1K – $329.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,767 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.91%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$260.0K
$227.5K – $303.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,197 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.28%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.28M
$2.00M – $2.66M (±1% cap)
NOI $159,761 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 63.90%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Carpet & Flooring Store Bakery Catering Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

843
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08332, NJ

35,396
Population
15,063
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
104.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
339
Density / Sq Mi
$65,825
Median Household Income
$39,595
Median Earnings
$1,223
Median Rent
$195,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit duplex with two bedrooms and one bathroom per unit, sold as-is with tenants in place.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 802 Wheaton Avenue Millville, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom in each unit; Tenants already in place, generating rental income; Approximately $25,055.76 annual NOI reported
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message