Search
First-Floor Office Condo
New
For Sale
$535,000

802 Lily Creek Rd, Louisville, KY 40243

Configured with reception, conference rooms, private offices, a break room, storage, and two restrooms.

Property Size3,000 SF
Price / SF$178.33
Days on Market7

Property Features for 802 Lily Creek Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,000 SF
Property subtype Office
Zoning OR3

Additional Details

Floor First Floor
HOA Fee $450.19
Office Units 1

Amenities

Power
Water
Sewer

Building Details

Year Built 2010
Owner Occupied Yes
Listing Agency: simpler.realestate
Listed By: Paul Jordan · License #PB21400935
Source: Kcrea.resimplifi
Added: Aug 26 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:10PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of simpler.realestate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,000-square-foot office condominium occupies the first floor of the Blankenbaker Centre office condominium development. The interior includes a reception area, two conference rooms, eight offices, a break room, two restrooms, and a storage room. Two HVAC systems serve the space, and the layout can be divided into two separate units if desired.

Built in 2010, the property is zoned OR3 and sits approximately one block west of Blankenbaker Parkway. The configuration supports a range of office arrangements, including a single-user setup or separately managed suites within the existing floor plan.

Key Highlights

  • 3,000 SF first‑floor office condominium
  • Eight offices, two conference rooms, reception area, break room, storage room, and two restrooms
  • Two HVAC systems serve the office interior

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,745
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.24%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$774,900 $774.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$553,500 $553.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$430,500 $430.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$63.0K $21.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$11.3K −$3.78/SF
EGI
$51.7K $17.22/SF
− OpEx
−$12.9K −$4.31/SF
NOI
$38.7K $12.92/SF
Area
Louisville, KY
Vacancy
18.00%
Lease Rate
$21.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$774,900
Cap Rate 7%
$553,500
Cap Rate 9%
$430,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$553.5K
$484.3K – $645.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,745 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.24%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$777.6K
$680.4K – $907.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,432 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.17%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

The Law Office of Jeffrey ... Law Firm CBD Bulk Sales ... Department Store Pinnacle Properties Construction Company Civil Litigation & Criminal ... Law Firm

Suggested Use

Top Pick Locksmith Bakery (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store Florist Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Office units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

340
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 40243, KY

11,521
Population
6,151
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
51%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
4.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,810
Density / Sq Mi
$75,859
Median Household Income
$50,248
Median Earnings
$1,260
Median Rent
$297,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Louisville, KY

12.4% 2019
14.8% 2020
14.3% 2021
15.4% 2022
16.3% 2023
15.7% 2024
18.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Configured with reception, conference rooms, private offices, a break room, storage, and two restrooms.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 802 Lily Creek Rd Louisville, KY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $535,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,000 SF first‑floor office condominium; Eight offices, two conference rooms, reception area, break room, storage room, and two restrooms; Two HVAC systems serve the office interior
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message