Search
Two-Family Hi-Ranch Duplex
For Sale
$1,495,000

80-49 89th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421

Two-level duplex with a renovated main floor, separate entrances, and a detached garage on a fenced residential lot.

Property Size2,600 SF
Price / SF$575
Days on Market98

Property Features for 80-49 89th Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,600 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Duplex

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

Security System
Natural Gas
Ductless
Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Building Details

Year Built 1960
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Landmark II
Listed By: Shameer Fazal · License #10491207122
Source: Kw
Added: May 27 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:10AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Landmark II

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Woodhaven duplex offers 2,600 square feet of living space across two levels, with 6 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. The renovated first floor includes a living room, formal dining room, custom kitchen cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a primary suite, two additional bedrooms, and two full bathrooms, including one with a Jacuzzi tub. The 1,300-square-foot second floor has living and dining areas, three bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and a kitchen equipped with a refrigerator, stove, and dishwasher.

A 1,300-square-foot high-ceiling basement provides two separate entrances. Exterior features include a fully fenced yard, backyard pavers, a new front fence, a long cemented driveway, and a detached 2-car garage. First-floor upgrades include ductless split AC systems, an updated electric panel, new cast-iron radiators, new front windows, security doors, and window treatments. The property is near Jamaica Ave shops, the A and J trains, local buses, and the Jackie Robinson Parkway.

Key Highlights

  • 2,600 Sq. Ft. duplex with 6 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms
  • 1,300 Sq. Ft. second‑floor layout with 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths
  • 1,300 Sq. Ft. high‑ceiling basement with two separate entrances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$63,555
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,271,100 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$907,929 $907.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$706,167 $706.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$120.1K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.6K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$115.6K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$52.0K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$63.6K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,271,100
Cap Rate 7%
$907,929
Cap Rate 9%
$706,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$907.9K
$794.4K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,555 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.25%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$614.8K
$537.9K – $717.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,034 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.88%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.92M
$1.68M – $2.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $134,172 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.97%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,601
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11421, NY

42,586
Population
12,776
Households
3.3
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
1.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
32,758
Density / Sq Mi
$89,439
Median Household Income
$40,934
Median Earnings
$1,901
Median Rent
$682,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-level duplex with a renovated main floor, separate entrances, and a detached garage on a fenced residential lot.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 80-49 89th Avenue Woodhaven, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,495,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,600 Sq. Ft. duplex with 6 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms; 1,300 Sq. Ft. second‑floor layout with 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths; 1,300 Sq. Ft. high‑ceiling basement with two separate entrances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message